ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Христос воистину воскресе!

English translation: Christ is risen indeed!/Christ is truly risen!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Христос воистину воскресе!
English translation:Christ is risen indeed!/Christ is truly risen!
Entered by: Natalia Koltsova

11:59 Apr 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: Христос воистину воскресе!
"Христос воистину Воскресе!
Ныне все светом исполнилось:
небо, и земля, и преисподняя!
Да празднует же все творение
восстание Христово
и в нем утверждается!" - это один из тропарей канона Пасхальной утрени. Буду очень признательна за ссылочку или цитату (целиком). "Приблизительный" перевод я и сама могу :) Christ is risen indeed!
Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Now all things are filled with light: Heaven and earth and hades. Let all creation celebrate Christ
Explanation:
Now all things are filled with light: Heaven and earth and hades. Let all creation celebrate Christ's Resurrection, in whom we are firmly established. Let the heavens rejoice and the earth be glad. Let the whole world, visible and invisible, celebrate the Feast, for Christ is risen, the Everlasting Joy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-19 12:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Christ is risen indeed\" я опустил, поскольку вы и сами это знаете Ж:-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо! Это то, что нужно! И ссылочка, и цитата. Я сама совсем закопалась в Интернете, нарыла кучу книжек, а именно этой цитаты не нашла. Еще раз, many thanks and happy Easter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Now all things are filled with light: Heaven and earth and hades. Let all creation celebrate Christ
Yuri Smirnov
4Christ is truly risen
GaryG
4 -1Christ is risen from the dead....xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Christ is risen from the dead....


Explanation:
The Daily Prayer
... Christ is risen from the dead, trampling down death by death, and on those in the tombs bestowing life! Христос воскресе из мертвых ...
http://www.orthodox.net/pascha/ paschal-troparion-dblsided-4perside.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-19 12:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paschal Epistle of Metropolitan Vitaly of the Russian Orthodox ...
ХРИСТОС ВОСКРЕСЕ! ВОИСТИНУ ВОСКРЕСЕ! CHRIST
IS RISEN! TRULY HE IS RISEN! Приветствую всех ...
http://www.orthodox.net/pascha/2001-pascha-vitaly.html

И еще вот здесь посмотрите (интересно):
Дорогие участники Форума, предлагаю здесь написать начальную фразу пасхального тропаря кто на каком языке знает.
(русский) Христос воскрес!
(ц.-слав.)Христос воскресе!
(армянск.)Qristos haryav!
http://www.kuraev.ru:8080/forum/view.php?subj=6967&id=§i...

Добавляю от себя по-французски:
Christ est ressuscite! - En verite il est ressuscite!


    www.orthodox.net/pascha/ paschal-troparion-dblsided-4perside.rtf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Извините, вы о чем?
1 min
  -> paschal-troparion Здуйыу дщщл йе еру http://hometown.aol.com/annunciationroc/EasterHolyWeekpg3.ht...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Now all things are filled with light: Heaven and earth and hades. Let all creation celebrate Christ


Explanation:
Now all things are filled with light: Heaven and earth and hades. Let all creation celebrate Christ's Resurrection, in whom we are firmly established. Let the heavens rejoice and the earth be glad. Let the whole world, visible and invisible, celebrate the Feast, for Christ is risen, the Everlasting Joy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-19 12:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Christ is risen indeed\" я опустил, поскольку вы и сами это знаете Ж:-)


    Reference: http://hometown.aol.com/annunciationroc/EasterHolyWeekpg3.ht...
Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо! Это то, что нужно! И ссылочка, и цитата. Я сама совсем закопалась в Интернете, нарыла кучу книжек, а именно этой цитаты не нашла. Еще раз, many thanks and happy Easter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
31 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Simon
36 mins
  -> Koszonom.

agree  Kirill Semenov: Christ is risen! -- Indeed He is risen!
45 mins
  -> "Truly" тоже говорят. Но не об этом. Спасибо.

agree  Yuri Geifman
51 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: He is realy risen !
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxIreneN: Лучше поздно, чем никогда. Кирилл точно сформулировал, как это звучит здесь в Штатах в русских церквях, я была во многих в разных городах. Священник - Christ is risen. Прихожане - Indeed he is Rrisen
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за agree. Но вопрос-то был не в этом.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christ is truly risen


Explanation:
268 hits in Google on this phrase. You would probably
get more with "He is truly risen".

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
31 mins

disagree  San Marco: 1. As a Bulgarian, I must know. 2. It's "raised", not "is risen". 3. The meaning is not "really". but "in the name of the truth".
1099 days