KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Святитель Николай

English translation: St Nicholas' (Church)


12:42 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: Святитель Николай
Церковь Святителя Николая
Igor Kreknin
English translation:St Nicholas' (Church)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-25 14:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а за письмо от Веры тут могут и дилитнуть, нес па? :-<
from Merriam Webster: hierarch 1: a religious leader in a position of authority
2 : a person high in a hierarchy
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7St Nicholas' (Church)
danya
5The Church of St. NicolausxxxGappo
3Nicolas the ConsecratorVassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Святитель Николай
The Church of St. Nicolaus


Explanation:
Библия, Новый Завет, Деяния Св. Апостолов глава 6, стих 5
В Английском варианте Библии имя Николай пишется так: Nicolaus

xxxGappo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: Saint Nicolaus to Saint Nicholas17 500 to 496 000 hits in Google
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Святитель Николай
St Nicholas' (Church)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-25 14:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а за письмо от Веры тут могут и дилитнуть, нес па? :-<
from Merriam Webster: hierarch 1: a religious leader in a position of authority
2 : a person high in a hierarchy


danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: The Holy Hierarch and Wonderworker Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra in Lycia, aka St. Nicholas... I've come across "Sanctifier Nicholas", but in the same passage Our Lady was referred to as "God's Mother", so...
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yulian Tissen
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: with Yuri: "sanctifier" or "consecrator" are not the right words; unfortunately, I still do not know anything better than just Saint, though there must be a more precise term
3 hrs
  -> спасибо Кирилл!

agree  Masia
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо Сергей!

agree  Alya: судя по церковным сайтам они, похоже, действительно переводят "святителей" как "просто" St.
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Святитель Николай
Nicolas the Consecrator


Explanation:
Russian Orthodox Church of Nicolas
the Consecrator. July, 13. Budapest (Hungary). Orthodox Church. July, 14. ...
new.guru.ru/cc/chorus/conc_en.html

Единственный пример в Гугле, и не очень авторитетный. Но мне он симпатичен. Что бы ни говорил Кирилл :-).

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4