KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

мать-сыра земля

English translation: mother earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мать-сыра земля
English translation:mother earth

18:20 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / pagan names
Russian term or phrase: мать-сыра земля
Подскажите, пожалуйста, какой есть нормальный английский эквивалент?
Roman
mother earth
Explanation:
mother earth.

Думаю, просто вот так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 18:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сложно это передать на уровне одной идиомы. Нужно выкручиваться на более обширном куске текста.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12mother earth
Jarema
4 +1Mother Wet Earth
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
мать-сыра земля
mother earth


Explanation:
mother earth.

Думаю, просто вот так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 18:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сложно это передать на уровне одной идиомы. Нужно выкручиваться на более обширном куске текста.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov: а больше и не надо :)
4 mins
  -> Именно. ;-)

agree  uFO
28 mins

agree  Alya
45 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Рассказ Б.Пильняка так и называется и переводится mother earth: AllRefer Encyclopedia - Boris Pilnyak (Russian And Eastern ...
2 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs

agree  xxxkire
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Huijer
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мать-сыра земля
Mother Wet Earth


Explanation:
встретилось и такое имя славянского божества (источник индийский)

From the Caves and Jungles of Hindostan By Helena Petrovna ... - ... their dead. Instead of feeding the old Slavonic deity "Mother Wet
Earth" with carrion, Parsees give to Armasti pure dust. Armasti ...
www.nalanda.nitc.ac.in/resources/english/etext-project/ travel/hindostan/chapter2.html -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins
  -> Спасибо:)