KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

na Strashnom sudishche

English translation: on Judgement Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:na Strashnom sudishche
English translation:on Judgement Day
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:38 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: na Strashnom sudishche
Ugrium Reka

"Sud gospoden' ne nash. I, mozhet byt', mnogie na Strashnom sudishche udivlenno skazhut: Za chto menia, pravednika, osudil...?"

Is this Judgement Day?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Yes
Explanation:
Judgment Day (with or without middle "e"; without is more archaic); or Last Judgment.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Yes
Jack Doughty
5 +1Last Judgement
Marta Argat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Yes


Explanation:
Judgment Day (with or without middle "e"; without is more archaic); or Last Judgment.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marta Argat: :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blithe
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsergey: or on the Day of Judgement
1 day3 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Страшное судили&
Last Judgement


Explanation:
Doomsday

Marta Argat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: or on the Day of Judgement
1 day3 hrs