KudoZ home » Russian to English » Retail

Амбарная книга

English translation: Warehouse Ledger


12:31 Jan 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / IT in retail
Russian term or phrase: Амбарная книга
I know this has something to do with accounting or something similar, but is it the name of a specific program or some kind of figure of speech. How should I translate it?

"Амбарная книга -> Excel->WMS->WMSII. Где остановиться? Опыт внедрения WMS и WMSII на одном и том же предприятии."

*WMS = warehouse management system
Elizabeth Ashworth
English translation:Warehouse Ledger
Explanation:
or book/accounting book
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Warehouse LedgerClue
4 +1general ledgerIlyanna
3 +1Primitive (basic) book- and recordkeeping -->
sarandor
3guest book, log book
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guest book, log book


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Warehouse Ledger


Explanation:
or book/accounting book

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selma232
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ilyanna: амбарная книга = складская книга
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day14 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: on paper as opposed to other examples on comptuer, no?
2 days15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primitive (basic) book- and recordkeeping -->


Explanation:
I think here they mean moving from some sort of basic bookkeeping method to Excel spreadsheets, and then to WMS and WMSII.

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
1 day14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general ledger


Explanation:
The general ledger, sometimes known as the nominal ledger, is the main accounting record of a business which uses double-entry bookkeeping. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_ledger - 19k -

Ilyanna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs