KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

тепловые трубы; промплощадка; грунт

English translation: Fen soil, heat pipes, industrial site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тепловые трубы; промплощадка; грунт
English translation:Fen soil, heat pipes, industrial site
Entered by: Olga Simon

07:17 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / technology
Russian term or phrase: тепловые трубы; промплощадка; грунт
Разработка технологии строительства дорог и промплощадок на вечномерзлотных и болотистых грунтах с использованием тепловых труб и организация их производства.(Название научной статьи) Как лучше перевести в данном контексте "тепловые трубы, промплощадка, грунт"?
Alexandra Vasilieva
Russian Federation
Fen soil, heat pipes, industrial site
Explanation:
болотистый грунт - fen soil

теплотрубы - heatpipes

промплощадка - industrial site

вечномерзлый грунт -permanently frozen soil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В подтверждение термина \"Fen soil\":

... 2. Dissolved inorganic carbon (CO 2 and HCO 3 - ) concentrations up to 2-5 mmol/l
can be measured in fen soil moisture collected in the bryophyte layer. As ...

www.bio.uu.nl/~oecoland/Staff and Personal pages/Student pr...

... Hartmann M. & Augustin J., Germany: Carbon turn over of 14 C-labelled
root material in fen soil in laboratory incubation experiments. ...

www.mtt.fi/yleis/ajankohtaista/turve/orals.html

Depository Shipping List No. 2002-0043-M - (Tyler/BDLD: Univ. ...
... 0830-D, NAS 1.15:209891/VOL216, BOREAS TF-11 SSA-FEN SOIL SURFACE
C02 FLUX DATA... NASA/TM-2000-209891/VOL216... APR. 10, 2001. ...

www.du.edu/bdld/020043m.htm - 17k -

Contents
... and AV Kinsht p. 182 abstract. Effect and Aftereffect of Potassium Fertilizer on
the Productivity and Quality of Perennial Grasses on Fen Soil (Report Two). ...

www.maik.rssi.ru/contents/agchem/agchem2_97v1cont.htm

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо. Хотя теперь сомневаюсь насчет "fen soil", ответ пришел одним из первых и очень помог.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heat pipes, industrial site, soilYelena Kurashova
5 +1about soil / fen soil / swampy soilDTec
4 +2thermal pipes, industrial site, groundBurravoe Ltd
5 +1Fen soil, heat pipes, industrial site
Olga Simon
5heat pipes; industrial area; permafrost and swampy soilAYP
4 +1industrial sites on permafrost and wetlandsLBNolen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat pipes, industrial site, soil


Explanation:
Если речь идет о болотистом грунте - то это именно "soil".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, и еще: \"болотистый грунт\" - \"swampy soil\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, и еще: \"болотистый грунт\" - \"swampy soil\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 13:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылки с употреблением термина \"swampy soil\":

... formation, and use chemical fertilizers suitable for each soil type. Acid sulphate
soils, swampy and waterlogged soils need phosphorus fertilizers, especially ...
http://www.fadinap.org/vietnam/soil.html
... In the case of road construction, accommodations can include excavating the swampy
soil, which could be costly, or pre-compressing the soil, which could ...
http://www.amengtest.com/news/96summer/swamps.htm

И еще 11200 ссылок только на www.yahoo.com....


Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: right!
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG: Agree in general, but "heating pipes' in the U.S.; see http://www.set.is/main_en.html
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your useful remark.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fen soil, heat pipes, industrial site


Explanation:
болотистый грунт - fen soil

теплотрубы - heatpipes

промплощадка - industrial site

вечномерзлый грунт -permanently frozen soil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В подтверждение термина \"Fen soil\":

... 2. Dissolved inorganic carbon (CO 2 and HCO 3 - ) concentrations up to 2-5 mmol/l
can be measured in fen soil moisture collected in the bryophyte layer. As ...

www.bio.uu.nl/~oecoland/Staff and Personal pages/Student pr...

... Hartmann M. & Augustin J., Germany: Carbon turn over of 14 C-labelled
root material in fen soil in laboratory incubation experiments. ...

www.mtt.fi/yleis/ajankohtaista/turve/orals.html

Depository Shipping List No. 2002-0043-M - (Tyler/BDLD: Univ. ...
... 0830-D, NAS 1.15:209891/VOL216, BOREAS TF-11 SSA-FEN SOIL SURFACE
C02 FLUX DATA... NASA/TM-2000-209891/VOL216... APR. 10, 2001. ...

www.du.edu/bdld/020043m.htm - 17k -

Contents
... and AV Kinsht p. 182 abstract. Effect and Aftereffect of Potassium Fertilizer on
the Productivity and Quality of Perennial Grasses on Fen Soil (Report Two). ...

www.maik.rssi.ru/contents/agchem/agchem2_97v1cont.htm



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Спасибо. Хотя теперь сомневаюсь насчет "fen soil", ответ пришел одним из первых и очень помог.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Yelena Kurashova: Не согласна с "fen soil". "Fen" - это все-таки больше топь, а не болото, и плюс мне никогда не приходилось встречать его в роли прилагательного, чаще как существительное - "The Fens" и т.д.
2 hrs
  -> Очень жаль, что Вы не согласны, так как именно этот термин и употребляется - "fen soil". Я привела Вам примеры и ссылки - см. выше.

agree  DTec: that if you need 'болотистый грунт' you cannot use just 'soil'
3 hrs
  -> Точно так. Спасибо.

disagree  Vadim Khazin: fen soil = почва низинных болот (см. А-Р почвенно-агрохимический словарь). Здесь же речь не о почве, а о грунте, что, во избежание путаницы, лучше перевести как (swampy) ground.
8 hrs
  -> Fen soil предлагается также и Мультитраном как болотистый грунт.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal pipes, industrial site, ground


Explanation:
1. I prefer thermal to mean heat in general eing heat in general - it could also be translated as heat bearing pipes.

2. When talking of inudstrial sites, English engineers prefer to use the word ground rather than soil as the composition of the site could be shale, clay, sand etc

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena Kurashova: I think that in this context "soil" is preferable since it is "swampy soil"...
1 hr

agree  Timur Nakashidze
2 hrs

agree  Michael Moskowitz
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about soil / fen soil / swampy soil


Explanation:
soil:
Oxford Advanced dictionary

soil /sl/ noun, verb
noun [U, C]
1 the top layer of the earth in which plants, trees, etc. grow: poor / dry / acid / sandy soil the study of rocks and soils soil erosion note at earth
2 (literary) a country; an area of land: It was the first time I had set foot on African soil.

fen /fen/ noun an area of low flat wet land, especially in the east of England

swamp /swmp; AmE swmp/ noun, verb
noun [C, U] an area of ground that is very wet or covered with water and in which plants, trees, etc. are growing: tropical swamps
swampy adj.: swampy forests / ground
verb [vn] [often passive]
1 ~ sb/sth (with sth) to make sb have more of sth than they can deal with

soil = грунт
болотистый - (fen or swampy)будет зависеть насколько много там воды.
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ground /grand/ noun, verb, adj.—see also grind v.
noun
SURFACE OF EARTH|
1 (often the ground) [U] the solid surface of the earth: I found her lying on the ground. He lost his balance and fell to the ground. 2 metres above / below ground Most of the monkeys\' food is found at ground level. ground forces (= soldiers that fight on land, not in the air or at sea) note at earth



DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: The preferences in road building are simply 'swampy ground' or simply 'wet ground'. 'Boggy soils' occurs more in the pedologic literature and is the official term.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment; it is very helpful :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial sites on permafrost and wetlands


Explanation:
"Wetlands" covers swamps and fens without making you distinguish based on amount of water present. Perhaps it's more of an ecological term than a construction term, but it seems OK to me.

LBNolen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
5 hrs

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat pipes; industrial area; permafrost and swampy soil


Explanation:
Heat pipes = тепловые трубы;
Industrial area = промплощадка;
Permafrost = многолетнемерзлый грунт или вечномерзлотный грунт;
Swampy soil = болотистый грунт.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90