KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

кольца Браунбека

English translation: Braunbeck rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кольца Браунбека
English translation:Braunbeck rings
Entered by: GaryG

02:22 Mar 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / magnetism
Russian term or phrase: кольца Браунбека
These rings should be magnetic traps or rings used in conducting lab tests in magnetism
rucha
Braunbeck rings
Explanation:
I found several hits on Google about Werner Braunbeck and his experiments with magnetic levitation, but no hits with the exact term "Braunbeck ring"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Braunbek-coils
Natalie Sanadze
3 +4Braunbeck rings
GaryG
4Brownbeck(’s) ringsAYP
4Braunbeck circles
Olga Simon


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Braunbeck rings


Explanation:
I found several hits on Google about Werner Braunbeck and his experiments with magnetic levitation, but no hits with the exact term "Braunbeck ring"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
1 day20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brownbeck(’s) rings


Explanation:
or Braunbeck(’s) rings

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Braunbeck circles


Explanation:
Have a look at these references:

Magnet levitation at your fingertips

... Papers on Electrostatics and Magnetism (Macmillan, London, 1872). 5. Braunbeck, W.Z. Phys. 112 ... shoreward direction (filled circles; tested under broadband ...

www.sci.kun.nl/hfml/nature-july22v400.pdf

Magnet levitation at your fingertips

... of Papers on Electrostatics and Magnetism (Macmillan, London, 1872). 5. Braunbeck,W. Z. Phys. 112 ... orientation (diameter of the circle corresponding to r 1 ...

www.sci.kun.nl/hfml/nature-july22v400.pdf


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Braunbek-coils


Explanation:
See the fragments below:
"In the year 1991 Magnetsrode has been completely updated. As before the most important device of the laboratory is the huge Braunbek-coil-system, a system of three Braunbek-coils interlocked in each other. This construction provides - together with the new current sources and the new power amplifiers - the possibility of generation DC-fields and low frequent AC-fields up to 120000 nanotesla [nT]. This is in the order of twice the earth magnetic field. Thus, we are able to simulate the magnetic field for every place on earth and in the surrounding in the interplanetary space. Orbit simulations are possible as well."
http://www.tu-bs.de/institute/geophysik/dienste/mrode/magnet...

... in a magnetic-quiet area, a 40-ft and a 20-ft triaxial Braunbek coil magnetics test facility operated from a single control building is used to calibrate and ...
www.gsfc.nasa.gov/indepth/about_resources.html


    Reference: http://www.tu-bs.de/institute/geophysik/dienste/mrode/magnet...
    Reference: http://www.gsfc.nasa.gov/indepth/about_resources.html
Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Coil, пожалуй, точнее всего, потому что речь идет о соленоиде (катушке). Только вот Braunbek или Braunbeсk? Похоже, Braunbek - на немецких страницах, а Braunbeсk - на английских.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталья! Надо сказать, что я пол-дня "гонялась" за этими кольцами, и нашлись они именно в таком виде, причем слово NASA во второй ссылке меня окончательно убедило.

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Timur Nakashidze: very serious and cogent answer
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanx! :)