KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

область деятельности

English translation: as vast an area of science / knowledge as psychology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:такая же широкая сфера деятельности, как и психология
English translation:as vast an area of science / knowledge as psychology
Entered by: zmejka

16:45 May 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: область деятельности
"... -- такая же широкая сфера деятельности, как и психология."

Sphere/field of activity не годится. Как бы?..
zmejka
as vast an area of science / knowledge as psychology
Explanation:
I am afraid 'activity' is the wrong word here.
See, psychology is rather a science than just activity... It can also be a profession, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as vast an area of science / knowledge as psychology
Lyudmyla Thompson
4 +3wider area?Tatiana Neroni
4 +1...as broad a field as...David Mitchell
4 +1field of activity
GaryG


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wider area?


Explanation:
Конечно, первый вопрос - почему sphere и field не подходят, несмотря на то, что это наилучшие варианта для подобного контекста?

Что остается - wider area (Webster's Dictionary of Synonyms)?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВариантЫ, конечно - a typo, пардон.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Людмила, спасибо - не заметила, что здесь не сравнение. As wide...

Согласна насчет activity.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: agree totally... broad sphere, field... you can always use endeavor if you don't like activity (although that would sound a bit too strong for my taste0
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий.

agree  xxxxeni
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Ksana.

agree  Olga Simon: Согласна с ответом. А еще хотела спросить - кто эта дитюшка - очаровашка? Танюша, куда ты пропала? Мы тут уже форум Bon apetit открыли - посмотри!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Оля. "Очаровашка" - моё дитя № 3, сынуля. Форум посещу, спасибо :).

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as vast an area of science / knowledge as psychology


Explanation:
I am afraid 'activity' is the wrong word here.
See, psychology is rather a science than just activity... It can also be a profession, depending on the context.


Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Стало хорошо на душе, когда увидела Ваш ответ... Сомневалась насчет area...
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Tania. :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: you are probably right.... although it would be nice to know what the subject is, what if it isn't a science or profession, but a field of activity?
8 mins
  -> It would certainly be of great help... There might be other versions too, if we knew what it's about.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
25 mins

agree  xxxxeni
34 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
43 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field of activity


Explanation:
I have no problem with "activity" here as I see the term as being very broad here, encompassing theory, practice, etc.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...as broad a field as...


Explanation:
This works well when a specific example is given, as the latter provides the specificity that the general sense of 'activity' lacks.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
11 hrs
  -> Thanks...