KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

ковш

English translation: boot basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:kovsh
English translation:boot basin
Entered by: Palmyra

21:24 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Nautical/geography
Russian term or phrase: ковш
Внутренняя акватория порта включает в себя южный и северный ковши.
Palmyra
United States
boot basin
Explanation:
"the construction of a rotating boot basin 370 m dia. The port will be capable of receiving ships up to 30000 t in deadweight." http://www.investor.spb.ru/gallery/tran/newpr/1-7.htm

Hope this helps...

Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Turning Basin
Irina Filippova
4plunge basin/pool (?)AYP
4boot basin
Yelena.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boot basin


Explanation:
"the construction of a rotating boot basin 370 m dia. The port will be capable of receiving ships up to 30000 t in deadweight." http://www.investor.spb.ru/gallery/tran/newpr/1-7.htm

Hope this helps...




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: Морской А-Р словарь даёт то же. А вот Мультитран у меня почему-то с некоторых пор не открывается. А как у Вас?
8 mins
  -> И у меня не открывается, но я пользуюсь их базой данных, которую в свое время скачала - теперь пользуюсь :)

disagree  Irina Filippova: Sadly, the term boot basin does not exist in the authentic English terminology and can be found only in the Russian dictionaries and a few translations from Russian to English.
26 mins
  -> True...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turning Basin


Explanation:
turning basin - An area of water or enlargement of a channel in a port, where vessels are enabled to turn, and which is kept clear of buoys, etc for that purpose. http://www.navis.gr/termsbac/termsba5.htm

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
44 mins

neutral  Vadim Khazin: всё же это – бассейн для раазворота судов, а не стоянки, как ковш (см. Морской словарь)
16 hrs
  -> Vadim, turning basin is wide enough for the vessels to turn around, but is not reserved for this purpose only and has many other functions (check the web).

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plunge basin/pool (?)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90