KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

липшицевость, липшицев

English translation: Lipschitzian, Lipschitzness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:липшицевость, липшицев
English translation:Lipschitzian, Lipschitzness
Entered by: Jack Slep

14:02 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: липшицевость, липшицев
В книге принцип максимума распространяется на задачи оптимального управления, относительно совокупности локальных ограничений которых не делается никаких предположений. До сих пор предположения были таковы, что обеспечивали липшицевость дифференциального включения, соответствующего задаче. Отсутствие предположений приводит к тому, что оно может быть не только не липшицевым, но и разрывным.

Если можно, плз перевод предложений с этими "липшицами" целиком.
beserg
Lipschitzian, Lipschitzness
Explanation:
... Abstract: Lipschitzness of the invariant foliations of a hyperbolic dynamical
system is interesting in regard to an easy proof of ergodicity as well as ...

Lipschitzian means satisfying the Lipschitz condition
Morew can be found in Google under these terms
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch for the clues. I had it misspelt from the outset so could not find Internet references myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lipschitzian, Lipschitzness
Jack Slep
2 +1Lipschitz
Roy Cochrun


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lipschitz


Explanation:
For what it's worth. It seems scientists involved with Lipschitz know what it means. Take a look especially at http://theory.sinp.msu.ru/cgi-bin/acat02/results/show_review...

And good luck!


    Reference: http://theory.sinp.msu.ru/cgi-bin/acat02/results/show_review...
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: http://www-sbras.nsc.ru/EMIS/journals/ERA-AMS/1996-02-003/19...
4 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lipschitzian, Lipschitzness


Explanation:
... Abstract: Lipschitzness of the invariant foliations of a hyperbolic dynamical
system is interesting in regard to an easy proof of ergodicity as well as ...

Lipschitzian means satisfying the Lipschitz condition
Morew can be found in Google under these terms


    Reference: http://www.math.psu.edu/dynsys/SemAbs/hasselblatt.html
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch for the clues. I had it misspelt from the outset so could not find Internet references myself.