KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

задача о заполнении мешков

English translation: bin packing problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задача о заполнении мешков
English translation:bin packing problem
Entered by: Alex Pchelintsev

10:19 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: задача о заполнении мешков
название математической задачи
beserg
packing problem
Explanation:
sometimes referred to as "bin packing problem". (see refs.).

Some more context about the nature of the problem might be really useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eng.murdoch.edu.au/EngModules/m108demo/Section01/Sect...
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
спасибо за ссылки. контекста не было, только перечисление названий задач в сборнике.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5problem about sack charging
rapid
2 +2packing problem
Alex Pchelintsev
3A bag-filling math problem
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A bag-filling math problem


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packing problem


Explanation:
sometimes referred to as "bin packing problem". (see refs.).

Some more context about the nature of the problem might be really useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eng.murdoch.edu.au/EngModules/m108demo/Section01/Sect...


    Reference: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/~novik/cs3133/notes/lect24.html
    Reference: http://www.nrich.maths.org.uk/mathsf/journalf/aams/q103.html
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
спасибо за ссылки. контекста не было, только перечисление названий задач в сборнике.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
21 mins
  -> thank you =)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problem about sack charging


Explanation:
bag charging, sack/bag filling
www.multitran.ru? а т.ж. Большой А-Р словарь п.р. Гальперина.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26