KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

МОДАНЫ

English translation: Modans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:МОДАНЫ
English translation:Modans
Entered by: beserg

15:57 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / optics
Russian term or phrase: МОДАНЫ
МОДАНЫ
голографические оптические элементы для селекции мод лазерного излучения
beserg
Modans
Explanation:
Modans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МODANS
holographic optical elements to select modes of laser light


Purpose:
1. Ф1. Generation of reference modal beams
2. Mode phase correction
3. Studies of transverse mode structure
4. Power redistribution between beam modesке

http://www.ipsi.smr.ru/english/ipsi/lab_do/p_2_04.htm
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my suspicions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Modans
Roy Cochrun
5modans
Jack Slep
5modan [mode-selective holomask or photomask]David Mitchell
4Not for Grading - just for reference
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modans


Explanation:
Modans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МODANS
holographic optical elements to select modes of laser light


Purpose:
1. Ф1. Generation of reference modal beams
2. Mode phase correction
3. Studies of transverse mode structure
4. Power redistribution between beam modesке

http://www.ipsi.smr.ru/english/ipsi/lab_do/p_2_04.htm


    Reference: http://www.spie.org/web/abstracts/3200/3291.html
    Reference: http://opampbooks.com/cf/browse.cfm?Main=SCIENCES&Sub1=LASER...
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my suspicions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Found a place in France, Modane, where there is a subterranean laboratory conducting laser experiments. Any connection?
8 mins
  -> Haven't a clue. I've been looking, but can't find the origin.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: см. ниже
38 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for Grading - just for reference


Explanation:
Novel Diffractive Optical Elements of MODAN-type open up new promising potentialities of solving the tasks of generation, transformation, superposition and subsequent separation again of different transversal laser modes with high efficiency. We present for the first time a MODAN capable of transforming a Gaussian TEM$-00$/ input beam into a unimodal Gauss-Hermite GH) (1,0) complex amplitude distribution. Now we present new results achieved by combining several MODANs in one optical set-up: The aim of these investigations is to transform a single TEM$-00$/ input laser beam into several partial beams, each of them described by a different unimodal GH (n,m) mode structure. After separately modulating these partial beams in time, and subsequent superposing them to again one beam by means of a conventional beamsplitter, this unified multimode beam is permitted to propagate in space. Following that, an `analyzing' MODAN is applied to this transversal multimode beam - a diffractive element which is capable of realizing a spatial modal decomposition of an illuminating beam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROY IS ABOLUTELY RIGHT.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modans


Explanation:
In support of Roy's reply:

Laser Beam Mode Selection by Computer Generated Holograms by ...
... Laser Beam Mode Selection by Computer Generated Holograms brings attention to a
new class of optical elements called modans, with applications in laser and ...
www.rbookshop.com/.../h/Holography/ Laser_Beam_Mode_Selection_by_Computer_Generated_Holograms_0849324769.htm - 12k


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modan [mode-selective holomask or photomask]


Explanation:
Modan appears almost exclusively in the Russian literature and its translations, and the term should be explained for the English reader....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259