KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

ФОКУСАТОРЫ

English translation: focuser, focusing system/device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фокусатор
English translation:focuser, focusing system/device
Entered by: marfus

17:20 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: ФОКУСАТОРЫ
In addition to MODANS:
ФОКУСАТОРЫ
Дифракционные оптические элементы (ДОЭ), концентрирующие мощность светового пучка
в фокальную область заданной формы с заданным распределением интенсивности
beserg
focuser OR focusing system/device
Explanation:
From my experience in the instrumentation industry:

A spectrometer (often utilizing diffraction) employs a 'focuser', as do many generalized optical systems. It is the standard term for catalog use.

'Focusator' is confined to translations from the foreign literature and appears to be Russian in origin.

A straight diffractometer tends to refer to focus by means of a 'focusing device' or 'focusing system'.
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this term is translated like that in a similar catalogue listing new Russian scientific works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Focusator
Roy Cochrun
5focalizer
rapid
5focuser OR focusing system/deviceDavid Mitchell
4приспособления для изменения фокуса/ приспособления для перевода фокусаxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focalizer


Explanation:
Cогласно мультитрану focalize фокусировать, собирать в пучок. По вашему контексту по-моему самое то.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приспособления для изменения фокуса/ приспособления для перевода фокуса


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Focusator


Explanation:
Ref 1 has article entitled: "Adaptive iterative algorithm for focusator's synthesis:

Ref 2 says, "A method to compute diffractive elements focusing in a set of scaled lines located in different focal planes along the optical axis is considered. A phase nonlinearity is applied to the phase function of a focusator in a line. It is proved that the selection of the nonlinearity is reduced to the problem of the phase diffraction grating with preset energy distribution in the orders. Multifocal elements to focus in a set of scaled lines in a single plane are considered as well."
There are a few more references on Google. By the way, this term appears to have been coined in Russian and is now used in English, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipsi.smr.ru/russian/publicat/public.htm has a large number of citations with the use of \"focusator.\"


    Reference: http://www.caos.aamu.edu/Corr/Bib/k.html
    Reference: http://www.spie.org/web/journals/oe/oe_nov94.html
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: It is clearly originally from the English
53 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  tunturi: www.riken.go.jp/lab-www/library/publication/ review/pdf/No_43/43_049.pdf
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focuser OR focusing system/device


Explanation:
From my experience in the instrumentation industry:

A spectrometer (often utilizing diffraction) employs a 'focuser', as do many generalized optical systems. It is the standard term for catalog use.

'Focusator' is confined to translations from the foreign literature and appears to be Russian in origin.

A straight diffractometer tends to refer to focus by means of a 'focusing device' or 'focusing system'.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you, this term is translated like that in a similar catalogue listing new Russian scientific works.