KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

полынник

English translation: wormwood community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полынник
English translation:wormwood community
Entered by: lyolya

12:16 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / biogeology
Russian term or phrase: полынник
В таблице видового состава и обитания насекомых, в колонке биотоп
lyolya
wormwood community
Explanation:
я б здесь выбрал максимально нейтральный способ передачи термина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bush is too srtong a word in this context, whereas community is self-explanatory
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Я так и думала. Теперь никаки сомнений. Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wormwood communitymarfus
3 +2wormwood bush
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wormwood bush


Explanation:
Думаю, имеются в виду заросли полыни.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

... Steppe-like northern cereal-suffurutex desert on brown soils and sand-WORMWOOD-BUSH
on sand (40.0 millions ha - 14.7%). Fodder fields. GTF =0.3-0.4. ...
www.grida.no/enrin/biodiv/biodiv/national/ kazakh/nav/system/latit.htm

... looking at all the plants. The only one I could remember (that she had
told us about) was the WORMWOOD BUSH. We decided to take some ...
www.erowid.org/experiences/exp.php3?ID=7988

... It seems sensible to include a section about the herb itself, particularly Artimisia
Absinthium or common WORMWOOD. Which apart from being a rather pretty BUSH ...
bob.bob.bofh.org/absinthe/wormwood/

... As a tea or tincture, WORMWOOD can help with stomach, intestinal and gall-bladder ... Hard
to believe that when fully grown, this meter-high BUSH with its pleasant ...
www.tabu-absinth.de/html/wormwood.htm


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: after a bit of rooting around, I think this must be it!
11 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wormwood community


Explanation:
я б здесь выбрал максимально нейтральный способ передачи термина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bush is too srtong a word in this context, whereas community is self-explanatory

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Я так и думала. Теперь никаки сомнений. Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
20 mins
  -> Thank you Sir