KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

непнераторный газы

English translation: power gas/generator gas/producer gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:генераторный газ
English translation:power gas/generator gas/producer gas
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

22:21 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: непнераторный газы
Производство газов (светильного, водяного, непнераторного, нефтяного).

I've got 12 pages of this stuff.
Clive Wilshin
генераторный газ = power gas
Explanation:
генераторный газ power gas
сырой неочищенный генераторный газ raw crude producer gas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nasty stuff you\'ve got there Clive poor thing. Looks like you\'ll need a photo update real soon with this kind of besogne
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for seeing through yet another ghastly typo. Vladimir, it seems that generator gas/power gas/ & producer gas are all valid possibilities, but I have to give it to Marfus for being the first to correctly identify the term from the garbled text I had (непнераторного). Sorry, you always seem to just miss out. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4генераторный газ = power gasmarfus
5generator [producer/power] gas
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
генераторный газ = power gas


Explanation:
генераторный газ power gas
сырой неочищенный генераторный газ raw crude producer gas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nasty stuff you\'ve got there Clive poor thing. Looks like you\'ll need a photo update real soon with this kind of besogne


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Thanks for seeing through yet another ghastly typo. Vladimir, it seems that generator gas/power gas/ & producer gas are all valid possibilities, but I have to give it to Marfus for being the first to correctly identify the term from the garbled text I had (непнераторного). Sorry, you always seem to just miss out. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: found the same...
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Slep: Also called: p[roducer gas, generator gas, Siemen's gas. A combustible gas from solid fuel in a gas producer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much for your input

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generator [producer/power] gas


Explanation:
from Ru-En Tech Dict by Chernoukhin

I mean, I'd use just the first ie "generator gas"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408