KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

see sentence

English translation: coal tar pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: каменноугольный пек
English translation:coal tar pitch
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

23:26 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: see sentence
Предприятия по переработке каменного угля и продуктов на его основе (***каменноугольного иска***, смол и др.)

Must be a typo, but for what?
Clive Wilshin
bad OCR/faxwork: иска = пека => каменноугольный пек = coal tar pitch
Explanation:
damn...
=v=
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Marfus, you're a genius. I was sure no one was going to improve on Dan's guess, but I think the mention of resins clinches it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bad OCR/faxwork: иска = пека => каменноугольный пек = coal tar pitchmarfus
2кокс = сoal coke / coking coal
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
кокс = сoal coke / coking coal


Explanation:
just a guess

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bad OCR/faxwork: иска = пека => каменноугольный пек = coal tar pitch


Explanation:
damn...
=v=


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Marfus, you're a genius. I was sure no one was going to improve on Dan's guess, but I think the mention of resins clinches it.