KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

профоров (?)

English translation: пирофоров = pyrophores


23:56 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: профоров (?)
Производство фосгена и продуктов на его основе (**профоров** и др.).
Another typo?
Clive Wilshin
English translation:пирофоров = pyrophores
Explanation:
well, another one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 03:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пирофорное вещество = способное возгораться при контакте с воздухом, напр. дифосфин (Б.энцикл.политех.словарь 1989)

http://www.chem.msu.ru/rus/teaching/general/lection10.html,
Фосфин PH3 и дифосфин P2H4 самовоспламеняются на воздухе

http://xsuseless.narod.ru/useless5_a.htm
\"Фосген, он же фосфин, он же фосфорный ангидрид\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 03:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Фосген, он же фосфин, он же фосфорный ангидрид\" is of course wrong, it just proves Фосген is sometimes used in this meaning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like I owe Ludwig an apology about being too eager to dismiss his hypothesis. So I hereby apologize and provide some evidence of his version’s viability. Химический энциклопедический словарь 1983 says порофоры are a kind of порообразователи (вспенивающие агенты — foaming agents), viz \"твердые органические соединения, при разложении которых выделяется азот , напр., 2,2–азо–бис–изобутиронитрил, азодикарбонамид, диазоаминобензол». Yet the problem persists as to how such chemicals could be related to фосген... To the best of my understanding, they couldn’t [none contains halogens either], and the question who\'s right remains :-[
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
I was very impressed with Ludwig's references, because the context was virtually identical to mine. But I still couldn't find парофор, and I remain deeply suspicious about the form, with its apparent mixture of Russian & Greek roots. пирофор, on the other hand, is well-attested and presents no such strange hybrid. I feel sorry for Ludwig after that excellent research... Thanks yet again, Marfus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3пирофоров = pyrophoresmarfus
5парофоровLudwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пирофоров = pyrophores


Explanation:
well, another one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 03:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пирофорное вещество = способное возгораться при контакте с воздухом, напр. дифосфин (Б.энцикл.политех.словарь 1989)

http://www.chem.msu.ru/rus/teaching/general/lection10.html,
Фосфин PH3 и дифосфин P2H4 самовоспламеняются на воздухе

http://xsuseless.narod.ru/useless5_a.htm
\"Фосген, он же фосфин, он же фосфорный ангидрид\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 03:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Фосген, он же фосфин, он же фосфорный ангидрид\" is of course wrong, it just proves Фосген is sometimes used in this meaning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like I owe Ludwig an apology about being too eager to dismiss his hypothesis. So I hereby apologize and provide some evidence of his version’s viability. Химический энциклопедический словарь 1983 says порофоры are a kind of порообразователи (вспенивающие агенты — foaming agents), viz \"твердые органические соединения, при разложении которых выделяется азот , напр., 2,2–азо–бис–изобутиронитрил, азодикарбонамид, диазоаминобензол». Yet the problem persists as to how such chemicals could be related to фосген... To the best of my understanding, they couldn’t [none contains halogens either], and the question who\'s right remains :-[


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
I was very impressed with Ludwig's references, because the context was virtually identical to mine. But I still couldn't find парофор, and I remain deeply suspicious about the form, with its apparent mixture of Russian & Greek roots. пирофор, on the other hand, is well-attested and presents no such strange hybrid. I feel sorry for Ludwig after that excellent research... Thanks yet again, Marfus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Many Google refs., particularly for aphyosemion pyrophore, e.g. www.killifish.f9.co.uk/Killifish/Killifish Website/ Ref_Library/Aphyosemion/A.pyrophore.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: I'm sure it's pyrophore. See also http://www.lbl.gov/ehs/chsp/html/hazard_review.htm
10 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day5 mins
  -> Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
парофоров


Explanation:
Санитарно-защитные зоны и санитарная классификация предприятий, сооружений
и иных объектов

(Извлечения из СанПиН 2.2.1/2.1.1.567-96)*.

12. Производство фосгена и продуктов на его основе (парофоров и др.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 00:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нормативы и методики
... 12. Производство фосгена и продуктов на его
основе (парофоров и др.). 13. Производство ...
www.zodchiy.ru/s-info/archive/19.98/page4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ковролин, паркет и плитка в одном ...
... парафор (необходимые
компоненты для создания пены);. ...
www.stroyka.kirov.ru/inform/_06rulon.html

МИР ХИМИИ - химическое сырье
... 78. Парафор ЧХЗ-5. ...
www.himprom.mailru.com/price2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Формула фосфина - РН3, дифосфина - 2РН4.

Формула фосгена - COCl2, дифосгена - (СОСl2)2.

Очевидно, что из фоcгена (COCl2) никак невозможно получить пирофорное вещество дифосфин (2PH4).

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marfus: i think it's just a textbook case of copy-n'pasted typo...
12 hrs
  -> Я не думаю, что здесь опечатка.