KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

аммония углекислого

English translation: ammonium carbonate mix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Углеаммонийные соли
English translation:ammonium carbonate mix
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

03:06 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: аммония углекислого
Производство нитратнатрия, тионилхлорида, углеаммонийных солей, аммония углекислого.

If you say ammonium carbonate, you have to explain what the preceding term is.
Clive Wilshin
ammonium carbonate; Углеаммонийные соли = ammonium carbonate mix
Explanation:
Углеаммонийные соли представляют собой смесь различных карбонатов аммония, в основном двууглекислого аммония (75-88%) и углекислого аммония (6-12%).

Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Unimpeachable references. Thanks yet again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ammonium carbonate; Углеаммонийные соли = ammonium carbonate mixmarfus
1Maybe another of those typos?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ammonium carbonate; Углеаммонийные соли = ammonium carbonate mix


Explanation:
Углеаммонийные соли представляют собой смесь различных карбонатов аммония, в основном двууглекислого аммония (75-88%) и углекислого аммония (6-12%).




    Reference: http://www.azot.kuzbass.net/doc/tt_ammoniumcarbonate.htm
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Unimpeachable references. Thanks yet again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maybe another of those typos?


Explanation:
Аммония углекислая?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042