KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

расстоянии

English translation: genetic interval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:генетическое расстояние
English translation:genetic interval
Entered by: felius

12:35 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / genetics
Russian term or phrase: расстоянии
.человек, шимпанзе и горилла находятся на одном генетическом расстоянии
felius
interval
Explanation:
Seems the best option
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Order
David Knowles
5genetic distance
Jack Slep
4equidistant
Nik-On/Off
4DistancexxxOleg Pashuk
3interval
Dimman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order


Explanation:
See classification below for chimpanzee:

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primata
Family: Pongidae
Genus: Pan
Species: troglodytes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one kind of chimpanzee: Pan troglodytes.

OED definition of Primates: The highest order of the Mammalia, including man, monkeys, and lemurs, and, in the Linnжan order, bats.


    Reference: http://www.thebigzoo.com/Animals/Chimpanzee.asp
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interval


Explanation:
Seems the best option

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distance


Explanation:
Why not?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equidistant


Explanation:
Genetically, human, chimpanzee, and gorilla are equidistant

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genetic distance


Explanation:
I'm late, but the answer to the question is genetic distance, which is a measure of the number of allelic substitutions per locus that have occurred during the separate evolution of two populations or species.
See: A Dictionary of Genetics, King-Standfield, Oxford Univ. Press, 1985.
Also see the following:
Nei's (1972) standard genetic distance (Ds) [Takezaki, N. 96]
... Previous: Shared allele distance (Chakraborty Nei's (1972) standard genetic
distance (Ds) [Takezaki, N. 96]. Olivier Langella 2002-03-20.
www.pge.cnrs-gif.fr/bioinfo/populations/ formules/node4.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Nei's (1973) minimum genetic distance (Dm) [Takezaki, N. 96]
... Previous: Nei's (1972) standard genetic Nei's (1973) minimum genetic
distance (Dm) [Takezaki, N. 96]. Olivier Langella 2002-03-20.
www.pge.cnrs-gif.fr/bioinfo/populations/ formules/node5.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pge.cnrs-gif.fr ]

Phylip
... An alternative method of analyzing this data is to compute Nei's genetic
distance and use one of the distance matrix programs. H. ...
www.hku.hk/bruhk/phylbrief.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126