KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

сток

English translation: sink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сток
English translation:sink
Entered by: felius

12:39 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / thermodynamics
Russian term or phrase: сток
Для того, чтобы обеспечить устойчивый сток энтропии…..
Отрицательная флуктуация энтропии
felius
sink
Explanation:
flow - это просто поток без указания направленности; sink точно определяет, куда поток направлен
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sink
Dimman
5conservation of entropy
David Knowles
4Entropy flow
alla dunbar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entropy flow


Explanation:
syllabus - ... 12-Sep. Thu. 3. Basic Thermodynamics. ... Entropy flow in energy conversion systems Entropy flow as a function of mechanical variables at constant T Entropy and energy ...
http://web.mit.edu/2.42j/www/syllabus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entropy flow has a direction:
Note on Entropy, Disorder and Dizorganization - ... is sufficient to show that, even within an open system, a fluctuation sufficient to ... In fact ONE CAN DEFINE AN ENTROPY FLOW VECTOR between the open system and ...
http://www.endeav.org/evolut/text/denbig1/denbig1e.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sink


Explanation:
flow - это просто поток без указания направленности; sink точно определяет, куда поток направлен

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
38 mins

neutral  alla dunbar: entropy flow=99,300 sites, entropy sink =10,200 on yahoo
42 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conservation of entropy


Explanation:
I think previous answers have ignored устойчивый, but surely it's literally "stable stock of entropy" = "stability of entropy" = "conservation of entropy".

It's all about the second law of thermodynamics, which states that, overall, entropy never goes down, but only goes up. Lots of philosophy about this on the web!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I finally looked up сток! It\'s not a transliteration of stock as I thought, but I\'m still worried about устойчивый. Maybe it\'s the fixed direction of flow of entropy, or \"time\'s arrow\" as it\'s sometimes called. How about

\"one-way flow of entropy\"


    Reference: http://www.math.montana.edu/~bowers/m592.html
    Reference: http://www.2ndlaw.com/
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905