KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

не усложняемой

English translation: concept of "complexity through simplicity"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:концепция «не усложняемой простоты»
English translation:concept of "complexity through simplicity"
Entered by: felius

12:41 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / genetics
Russian term or phrase: не усложняемой
Можно сказать перефразируя М.J.Behe, что дарвинизм представляет концепцию «не усложняемой простоты»
felius
(the concept of) complexity through simplicity
Explanation:
...That seems to be the enigmatic nature of Darwin’s proposed method of natural selection. It is complexity through simplicity. http://home.uchicago.edu/~kldavis/darwin4.doc

Are you sure it is «не усложняемой простоты», but not «усложняемой простоты» in your text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complexity from simplicity:

Charles Darwin - ... Selection and the Fossil Record Charles Darwin, in his ... Darwin defines evolution as \"descent with modification ... means of development of complexity from simplicity ...
http://www.charles-darwin.net/

Creation Evidence - ... Charles Darwin, in his Origin of Species, proposed ... Darwin defines evolution as \"descent with modification ... not a means of developing complexity from simplicity. ...
http://www.creation-evidence.com/

from primal simplicity to wonderful complexity :
Article 2 - ... But it constantly reminds us that Charles Darwin\'s solution to how life developed from primal simplicity to wonderful complexity remains not only an ...
http://www.world-of-dawkins.com/Media/autuboncmi.htm

from simplicity to complexity :
Introduction to Realism - ... positivism was reinforced by Charles Darwin\'s The Origin of ... movement from simplicity to complexity and from ... Darwin\'s purely biological study was subsequently ...
http://www.geocities.com/Baja/9315/pe4.html
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(the concept of) complexity through simplicity
alla dunbar
4having paraphrased M.J. Behe it may be stated that Darvin's conception will be "complicated simplici
Ravindra Godbole
4having paraphrased M.J. Behe it may be stated /said that Darvinism
Valery Shyrokov
3non-complicative simplicity
Dimman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having paraphrased M.J. Behe it may be stated /said that Darvinism


Explanation:
Having paraphrased M.J. Behe it may be stated /said that Darvinism /Darvin's Theory of Evolution is 'a simplicity as is'.

of course, options are many.


Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: Darwin, and "simplicity itself"
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-complicative simplicity


Explanation:
Why not to do it literally?

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: because unfortunately it's not English
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having paraphrased M.J. Behe it may be stated that Darvin's conception will be "complicated simplici


Explanation:
I think this sounds better.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the concept of) complexity through simplicity


Explanation:
...That seems to be the enigmatic nature of Darwin’s proposed method of natural selection. It is complexity through simplicity. http://home.uchicago.edu/~kldavis/darwin4.doc

Are you sure it is «не усложняемой простоты», but not «усложняемой простоты» in your text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complexity from simplicity:

Charles Darwin - ... Selection and the Fossil Record Charles Darwin, in his ... Darwin defines evolution as \"descent with modification ... means of development of complexity from simplicity ...
http://www.charles-darwin.net/

Creation Evidence - ... Charles Darwin, in his Origin of Species, proposed ... Darwin defines evolution as \"descent with modification ... not a means of developing complexity from simplicity. ...
http://www.creation-evidence.com/

from primal simplicity to wonderful complexity :
Article 2 - ... But it constantly reminds us that Charles Darwin\'s solution to how life developed from primal simplicity to wonderful complexity remains not only an ...
http://www.world-of-dawkins.com/Media/autuboncmi.htm

from simplicity to complexity :
Introduction to Realism - ... positivism was reinforced by Charles Darwin\'s The Origin of ... movement from simplicity to complexity and from ... Darwin\'s purely biological study was subsequently ...
http://www.geocities.com/Baja/9315/pe4.html

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is the only answer that makes sense and is English, and it makes me wonder as well about the accuracy of the quotation!
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dimman: that sounds perfect
4 hrs