KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

С первых шагов своего существования человек стремится увеличить господство над

English translation: From the very beginning of his existence, man has striven...


07:48 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: С первых шагов своего существования человек стремится увеличить господство над
Экология

English translation:From the very beginning of his existence, man has striven...
Explanation:
...to increase his mastery of...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9From the very beginning of his existence, man has striven...
Jack Doughty
5 +4Since the very first steps on the Earth, the human being strove to reign over the nature
Sergey Strakhov
4from the word go humans endeavoured to gain (greater) dominance over ...xxxsergey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
From the very beginning of his existence, man has striven...


Explanation:
...to increase his mastery of...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: very true. "шаги существования" -- неудачно в оригинале
1 min
  -> Я так и думал.

agree  Sergey Strakhov: I agree, Jack. Only one "concern": Does "a man" sound "politically correct" here?:)))
8 mins
  -> Probably not. Even "mankind" would not satisfy some people. If you want to be politically correct, I suppose you could say "the human race has striven..." Or is that racist?

agree  Marcus Malabad: or probably 'supremacy over' (evidently over nature...?)
18 mins
  -> That would be fine, certainly. Is "mastery" politically incorrect too ? (Should be mistressy-mastery I suppose).

agree  Sara Noss
22 mins

agree  Natalia Koltsova: Stick with "man". There was no 'political correctness' in those days... :)
1 hr
  -> Yes, I shall. I thought myself this was probably a Soviet-era text & you seem to think the same.

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Авторов, пишущих "с первых шагов существования" и "увеличить господство" я бы топил в ближайшем экологически нечистом водоеме...
10 hrs
  -> Да, так ему и надо.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Since the very first steps on the Earth, the human being strove to reign over the nature


Explanation:
Пару замечаний, если можно:
В русском оригтинале не очень хорошо звучит "...шагов существования" и "...увеличить господство"
Я потом внес стилистические поправки, на Ваш выбор

Удачи, Таня!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I really do admire Jack\'s wonderful comments above!!
Who on the Earth had invented this \"political correctness\"??? And why? :)))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Replied to your comment before seeing your answer. For this form I would say "human beings have striven". Perfect is certainly better than straight past tense here.
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot vor your correction, Jack!

agree  Sara Noss
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Babayaga:)))

agree  Kirill Semenov: still not PC ;-) "human beings" is speciesism! http://www.proz.com/kudoz/428730
1 hr
  -> Озверизм какой-то!:)))

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the word go humans endeavoured to gain (greater) dominance over ...


Explanation:
just mucking about ...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324