KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

Помогите с предложением, пожалуйста

English translation: см.


18:38 Jun 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Robotics
Russian term or phrase: Помогите с предложением, пожалуйста
Предположим, что в момент постановки переносимой ноги нога, бывшая опорной, уже не имеет контакта с поверхностью, т.е. смена опорной ноги происходит через безопорную фазу, продолжительность которой пренебрежимо мала.

Что-то я совсем с этим предложением замучался.

Речь идет о двуногом роботе
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Let's assume that at the very moment when the moving foot is put down, the foot that just was the supporting one is no longer in contact with the surface, that is, switching supporting feet includes a negligibly short no-support phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надо бы \"includes\" заменить на Alex Volovodenko\'s \"involves\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without a drawing, I am also not sure whether \"foot\" or \"leg\" is more appropriate.

This should be clear from the context outside of the phrase.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Также спасибо Адексу за involve и Тагиру за хорошие ссылки
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см.Alexander Demyanov
5см ниже
ttagir
4 +1хм.
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
Let's assume that at the very moment when the moving foot is put down, the foot that just was the supporting one is no longer in contact with the surface, that is, switching supporting feet includes a negligibly short no-support phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надо бы \"includes\" заменить на Alex Volovodenko\'s \"involves\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without a drawing, I am also not sure whether \"foot\" or \"leg\" is more appropriate.

This should be clear from the context outside of the phrase.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Также спасибо Адексу за involve и Тагиру за хорошие ссылки

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: а мне вот концовка нравится.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  nrabate
37 mins
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хм.


Explanation:
перед чтением надо подставить правильные термины :) я не в курсе темы, а то, что обсуждали как-то давненько, тоже про ноги, уже подзабыл...

Let's assume that by the moment the (carried) leg is (поставлена), the leg that was (опорная) has already lost its contact with the surface, which means that (постановка) involves a supportless stage with a duration that can be neglected.

Уф...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

со временами мог намудрить... попробуем проще, немного другой вариант:
Let\'s assume that at the moment the (carried) leg is (ставится), the previously (supporting) leg has already no contact with the surface, i.e. (постановка ноги) involves a supportless stage with a duration that may be neglected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

эх, и ни одного \"агри\" у меня :)))

да, involves мне кажется более подходящим.

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: в утешение ;)
1 hr
  -> йессс! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Suppose that, at the moment of positioning the moving (transferring) (robot) foot, another one which has been the supporting leg has already no contact with the surface, i.e., the change of a supporting leg is carried out over a support-free phase whose duration is neglectibly small.

Тут могут быть несколько ралщзичные чтения ног как foot / leg
(supporting leg: A term used by dancers and teachers for the leg which supports
the body so that the working leg is free to execute a given movement. ...
www.webref.org/dance/s/supporting_leg.htm
www.havingasoftware.nl/robots/BiPed/BiPed_6.htm и т.д., но leg используется, в основном, совсем не англичанами и американцами:):):) )
(foot: www.ballroomdancers.com/Learning_Center/ Glossary/Default.asp?Letter=H
www.iser02.unisa.it/papers/26.pdf
www.damek.kth.se/~cas/publications/ pubdata/Pettersson_1998_BBC.pdf
www.is.aist.go.jp/humanoid/ronbun/PDF/3.pdf
)
Кроме того, посмотрите плиз и другие sources - у всех так по-разному...:) :),
yours,
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492