KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

Не допускается

English translation: Prohibited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Не допускается
English translation:Prohibited
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

10:39 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Normative Documents
Russian term or phrase: Не допускается
В таблице пестицидов и норм ГОСТов. Как лучше написать: not allowed or forbidden?
Yuliya Panas
Prohibited
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you. This helped to come to final conclusion on this thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not permitted, not permissible
Jack Doughty
4 +1ProhibitedxxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1not admittedxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not permitted, not permissible


Explanation:
или как Вы предлагаете; зависит от контекста.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: контекст, похоже: запрет на использование в с/х
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Pollex
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Looks like that. "not permitted" sounds better to me.
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  nkay
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not admitted


Explanation:
... Values of persistent pesticides like DDT, HCB and Drins above target value. Not admitted anymore. Pesticides in groundwater??? PAHs above target value in SW NL. ...
http://terrestrial.eionet.eu.int/announcements/ann1049190441... presentations/Contamination_Netherlands.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to make sure the grapes they buy do not contain more pesticides than admitted ...
http://www.choosefoodchoosefarming.org/food/dutch.htm


    terrestrial.eionet.eu.int/announcements/ann1049190441/2ndEIONETws/ presentations/Contamination_Netherlands.ppt
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: These are Dutch sources, and their use of "admitted" as if it meant the same as "permitted" seems strange to me.
23 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Not "admitted" but "permitted". Jack is right.
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prohibited


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you. This helped to come to final conclusion on this thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: when one is talking of toxins a positive prohibition is better here
16 mins
  -> thank you. Stronger term is needed indeed