KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

давальническое сырье

English translation: customer-furnished raw diamonds; customer-owned raw diamonds


17:25 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: давальническое сырье
о брилиантах

English translation:customer-furnished raw diamonds; customer-owned raw diamonds
Explanation:
Правильный русский термин - давальческое сырье. В отношении других видов сырья используется перевод - customer-furnished raw materials; customer-owned raw materials. В данном случае я дал вариант для неограненных алмазов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2003-07-09 20:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We process materials from our extensive inventory and will also process customer owned materials.

www.tinplate.com/HTML/productcapabilities.html

The company\'s main business is recycling customer-owned materials for a processing fee, a transaction called tolling.

www.hoovers.com/co/capsule/2/0,2163,13732,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2003-07-09 20:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toll Processing Services. Toll processing services involve processing customer-owned raw materials, rather than Company-owned raw materials.

www.icopolymers.com/PressRelease/2002_AnnualReport.pdf

Лучший вариант:

CUSTOMER-OWNED (RAW) MATERIALS
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2customer-furnished raw diamonds; customer-owned raw diamonds
Vladimir Pochinov
5/(uncut) diamonds on give-and-take basis
Сергей Лузан
4Free issued materialsTamara309
4give-and-take raw material
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give-and-take raw material


Explanation:
ДАВАЛЬЧЕСКОЕ СЫРЬЕ (англ. give and take raw material)

сырье партнера, которое ввозится в другую страну для его переработки и последующего вывоза готовой продукции в страну владельца сырья.

http://www.chinacargo.ru/word_D.htm

Еще один вариант, наряду с тем, который предложил Владимир



    Reference: http://www.chinacargo.ru/word_D.htm
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Если Вы поищите эту фразу в англоязычном интернете, то встретите ее только в текстах, написанных в России, на Украине или в др. странах СНГ :-))
1 day10 hrs
  -> Хм-м, возможно. Тем не менее, и в глоссарий ее внесли, и Мультитран советует, что характерно. Anyway, спасибо за внимание к моему ответу :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
давальническое сырье
customer-furnished raw diamonds; customer-owned raw diamonds


Explanation:
Правильный русский термин - давальческое сырье. В отношении других видов сырья используется перевод - customer-furnished raw materials; customer-owned raw materials. В данном случае я дал вариант для неограненных алмазов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2003-07-09 20:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We process materials from our extensive inventory and will also process customer owned materials.

www.tinplate.com/HTML/productcapabilities.html

The company\'s main business is recycling customer-owned materials for a processing fee, a transaction called tolling.

www.hoovers.com/co/capsule/2/0,2163,13732,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2003-07-09 20:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toll Processing Services. Toll processing services involve processing customer-owned raw materials, rather than Company-owned raw materials.

www.icopolymers.com/PressRelease/2002_AnnualReport.pdf

Лучший вариант:

CUSTOMER-OWNED (RAW) MATERIALS

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free issued materials


Explanation:
I am not sure about diamonds, but in construction they use this terminology.

Tamara309
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
/(uncut) diamonds on give-and-take basis


Explanation:
in your case. Good luck, Наталия!
Re.: Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276