KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

надгоризонт

English translation: suprahorizon (вариант)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:надгоризонт
English translation:suprahorizon (вариант)
Entered by: Alex Volovodenko

16:38 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / geo
Russian term or phrase: надгоризонт
в общем, геологическая такая формация...

Нижнекаменноугольный отдел, визейский ярус, кожимский надгоризонт

Первое, что пришло в голову - suprahorizon. Поиск в Гугле дал ровно две ссылки, обе - с переводной русской статьей. Обидно. И термин неправильный, и опередили в творчестве :)
Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Response to Vera
Explanation:
The terms you gave надформация == superformation
надгруппа формаций == supergroupe de formations were introduced respectively by Kheraskov in 1952 and Popov in 1960. To my knowledge, the first term does not have an equivalent in American geology. Horizon in Russian stratigraphy is an auxilliary unit of regional significance, uniting along the horizontal (over an ara) several contemporaneous suites (or parts of them) or deposits of different facies in various districts but undoubedly synchronous one with the other, corresponding approximately in rank to a suite or to a zone of the unique scale. A horizon in American geology is an interface that indicates as particular position in a stratigraphic sequence and technically has no thickness, but in practice it is commonly a distrinctive very thin bed. So your "superhorizon" is an assemblage of horizons with no thickness or very little thickness. But you are right, "nad-" in this case does mean "super" in the sense of superior in status and not "above," but "superhorizon" still does not make sense. If it's the same Kozhim I know of,which was distinguished by A. Rotai in 1947 and named after the Kozhim River, a tributary of the Kos'yu River, Pechora River basin, "superhorizon" should be a suite, which is a succession of closely associated sedimentary strata, especially a repeated sequence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: (over an area) not ara
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
I finally chose Jack's suprahorizon, for his explanation made sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Response to Vera
Jack Slep
4см.xxxVera Fluhr
5 -1superposition
myrafla
4superhorizonxxxVera Fluhr
4 -1super- vs supra-
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superhorizon


Explanation:
Примеры:

One assemblage characterizes the Bazaikha Superhorizon and two assemblages are observed in the Kameshki Horizon. These ...
http://www.mnhn.fr/publication/geodiv/g98n1a1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 17:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Алекс, у меня нет аглийского геологического словаря, но есть французско-русский геологический словарь. Я посмотрела - там, все слова, начинающиеся на \"над\" переводятся с префиксом super, например:

надформация == superformation
надгруппа формаций == supergroupe de formations

ну и т.д.

Я посмотрела - вроде есть такое слово \"superhorizon\", посмотрите:

... Silvennoinen (1992) noted that thisvolcano-sedimentary succession, called the Lapponia Supergroup, is comparable to the Sumi- Sariola superhorizon in Russian ...
http://www.gsf.fi/info/publications/sp33/SPaper33-6.pdf

... diorite. g31, Sumian complex of dykes and sills. Gabbro-diabase, diabase, dolerite. g32, Sumian superhorizon. Conglomerate, sandstone ...
http://www.gov.karelia.ru/~geolog/Leggeo_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 23:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Замечание:

Все-таки слово superhorizon в этом значении - термин явно русского происхождения.
С другой стороны, если не он - то кто же?

Может быть попробовать перевести как \"совокупность горизонтов\", и не мучиться ?


    Reference: http://www.mnhn.fr/publication/geodiv/g98n1a1.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
superposition


Explanation:
Существ. shlalow horizon, soil horizon and superposition = поверхностый слой, напластование (геолог. словарь)

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: нет, к сожалению, это не имеет отношения к поверхностному слою. см. ниже
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
super- vs supra-


Explanation:
Many geological terms have originated from the Russian - suprapermafrost (supragelisol), subpermafrost (subgelisol); suprasalt, subsalt (in petroleum geology), etc. I've always given preference to supra- as it only means "above" whereas "super" as other meanings. I'd use Lower Carboniferous, Visean (Stage), Kozhim suprahorizon.
(Incidentally, Kozhim, named after the river, is usually considered a suite.)

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: but there is no "above" in this term. Please see below the definitions
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Это не ответ, а только некоторые соображения по поводу приведенных выше ответов.

Коллегн дорогие, позвольте Вам заметить, что "надгоризонт" - это не горизонт. Это совокупность горизонтов. "Над.." означает вовсе не то, что он НАД чем-то лежит. Это более высокая иерархия стратиграфических объектов . Я, наверное, плохо формулирую, поэтому лучше ссылки приведу:


Словарь терминов по бурению, геофизике и ГТИ
Горизонт
Региональное стратиграфическое подразделение, интегрирующее по простиранию; совокупность одновозрастных разнофациальных отложений: свит, подсвит, частей свит или вспомогательных стратиграфических подразделений. Г. входит в __надгоризонт__ и подразделяется на подгоризонты.
http://npf-geofizika.ru/leuza/gti/term_a/g.htm

Горизонты в совокупности составляют "звено" или "надгоризонт" региональной стратиграфической схемы. Временной интервал звена охватывает 90—100 тысяч лет (90— 120 тысяч лет, по Краснову) и соответствует величине периодичности палеомагнитных инверсий эпохи Брюнес и колебаний влагооборота.
http://www.giscenter.ru/Carpos/Digital_library/00016/09/text...



    Reference: http://npf-geofizika.ru/leuza/gti/term_a/g.htm
    Reference: http://www.giscenter.ru/Carpos/Digital_library/00016/09/text...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Response to Vera


Explanation:
The terms you gave надформация == superformation
надгруппа формаций == supergroupe de formations were introduced respectively by Kheraskov in 1952 and Popov in 1960. To my knowledge, the first term does not have an equivalent in American geology. Horizon in Russian stratigraphy is an auxilliary unit of regional significance, uniting along the horizontal (over an ara) several contemporaneous suites (or parts of them) or deposits of different facies in various districts but undoubedly synchronous one with the other, corresponding approximately in rank to a suite or to a zone of the unique scale. A horizon in American geology is an interface that indicates as particular position in a stratigraphic sequence and technically has no thickness, but in practice it is commonly a distrinctive very thin bed. So your "superhorizon" is an assemblage of horizons with no thickness or very little thickness. But you are right, "nad-" in this case does mean "super" in the sense of superior in status and not "above," but "superhorizon" still does not make sense. If it's the same Kozhim I know of,which was distinguished by A. Rotai in 1947 and named after the Kozhim River, a tributary of the Kos'yu River, Pechora River basin, "superhorizon" should be a suite, which is a succession of closely associated sedimentary strata, especially a repeated sequence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: (over an area) not ara

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
I finally chose Jack's suprahorizon, for his explanation made sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrum-purum: Very enlightening, please do this more often
5 days
  -> Thank you, Ivanovna. I'll try to do so.