KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

Повторный упруго-пластический изгиб балки нагибающим моментом

English translation: Repeated elastic-plastic beam flexure by bending moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Повторный упруго-пластический изгиб балки нагибающим моментом
English translation:Repeated elastic-plastic beam flexure by bending moment
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

03:14 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: Повторный упруго-пластический изгиб балки нагибающим моментом
Сразу вспомнился В.С.Выссоцкий с его "Товарищи ученые"...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Repeated elastic-plastic beam flexure by bending moment
Explanation:
Вместо elastic-plastic можно - elastoplastic

Изгиб балки вообще-то тоже можнно написать как beam bending, но нехорошо два раза bending



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-12 03:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. (6) BENDING STRESS: Bending stresses in the beam are determined from the flexure formula: у = My/I (7) Where: M = bending moment y = distance ...
http://www.public.iastate.edu/~em327/experiments/ instructions/flexure.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вера.
Я постарался соединить твой и Димин Вариант.
Еще раз "ГРАН МЕРСИ"! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Repeated elastic-plastic beam flexure by bending momentxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1Elastoplastic rebending of a beam under/by a bending moment
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Повторный упруго-пластический изгиб балки нагибающим моментом
Repeated elastic-plastic beam flexure by bending moment


Explanation:
Вместо elastic-plastic можно - elastoplastic

Изгиб балки вообще-то тоже можнно написать как beam bending, но нехорошо два раза bending



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-12 03:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. (6) BENDING STRESS: Bending stresses in the beam are determined from the flexure formula: у = My/I (7) Where: M = bending moment y = distance ...
http://www.public.iastate.edu/~em327/experiments/ instructions/flexure.pdf

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вера.
Я постарался соединить твой и Димин Вариант.
Еще раз "ГРАН МЕРСИ"! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's fine
1 hr
  -> cпасибо

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Повторный упруго-пластический изгиб балки нагибающим моментом
Elastoplastic rebending of a beam under/by a bending moment


Explanation:
С Верыным вариантом полностью согласен.
Мой вариант - попытка использовать меньше слов

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Наверное, так можно, но только не нравится мне этот повтор - Rebending- bending. Наверное, under правильнее чем by
7 hrs