KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

oбласть oпределения, oбласть значений, пoтенцирoвание, лoгарифмирoвание

English translation: taking a logarithm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лoгарифмирoвание
English translation:taking a logarithm
Entered by: ganaa444

07:56 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / mathematics, algebra
Russian term or phrase: oбласть oпределения, oбласть значений, пoтенцирoвание, лoгарифмирoвание
Again mathematics. Please help providing the English for these special terms.
oбласть oпределения (фyнкции), oбласть значений (фyнкции), пoтенцирoвание, лoгарифмирoвание
ganaa444
Mongolia
range of definition / domain of function, range of values / range of function, raising to a power ..
Explanation:
Извините, в заголовок все не поместилось, повторяю:

range of definition = область определения
domain of a function = область определения функции
range of function = область значений функции
involution = возведение в степень
taking a logarithm = логарифмирование, взятие логарифма
АНГЛО-РУССКИЙ СЛОВАРЬ МАТЕМАТИЧЕСКИХ ТЕРМИНОВ
М., Изд-во иностранной литературы, 1962


Потенцирование происходит от немецкого слова Potenzierung и означает возведение в степень (действие, обратное логарифмированию)

Словарь EURODICATOM дает такой перевод (для математики):
Potenzierung (DE) = involution (EN)

Также можно сказать:
Raising to a power, raising into a power

Если нужно точнее описать не просто возведение в степень, а именно действие обратное логафмированию, то можно сказать :
raising the base to the power/degree equal to the logarithm
Base - это основание логарифма

Это действие иногда называют антилогарифмированием, или взятием антилогарифма, и в английском мне тоже встречалось taking anti-logs, хотя в словарях этого нет.


ССЫЛКИ:

1. Taking the logarithm of a power of 10 gives the power. That is,
log10 10x = x
2. Raising 10 to a power that is the logarithm of a number gives back the number
http://wps.aw.com/aw_bennett_usingandun_2/0,2816,11205-,00.h...

Given an integer base and an integer exponent, it computes the result of raising the base to the power of the exponent: ...
http://www.math.grin.edu/~stone/scheme-web/ integer-exponentiation.html

QRMS Math Skills 1 -- Logarithms -- Exposition
... You can check your answer using your calculator (a very good thing to do!) by raising the base to the result you got, and see if doing so gives you back the ...
http://ucsub.colorado.edu/~maybin/mtop/ms07/exp.html

Lesson 19
... In order to do that you need to identify the quantity, the base and the power.
The quantity is obtained by raising the base to the given power. ...
http://www.edison.edu/faculty/manacheril/mac_2311/ webmac2311/Lesson%2019.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-15 09:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашла насчет anti-logs :

Logarithms
... In one kind, you will know the log of a number and have to find the number by taking anti-logs, which means raising the base to a power. ...
http://www.shodor.org/unchem/math/logs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-15 09:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Привожу определения (для тех, кто не в курсе):

Потенцирование (нем. Potenzieren, от Potenz - степень), действие, заключающееся в нахождении числа по данному логарифму.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00061/94600.h...

Логарифмом данного числа называется показатель степени, в которую нужно возвести другое число, называемое основанием логарифма, чтобы получить данное число. Например, логарифм числа 100 по основанию 10 равен 2. Иначе говоря, 10 нужно возвести в квадрат, чтобы получить число 100 (102 = 100). Если n – заданное число, b – основание и l – логарифм, то bl = n. Число n также называется антилогарифмом по основанию b числа l. Например, антилогарифм 2 по основанию 10 равен 100.
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/15/1001542/1001542a1.htm
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4range of definition; range of values; exponentiation; taking the logarithm
Alexander Onishko
5 +1range of definition / domain of function, range of values / range of function, raising to a power ..xxxVera Fluhr
5domain of a function/ (the interval on which a function is defined), range of values, taking
Сергей Лузан
4domain,range,exponetiation,logarithm calculation
olganet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domain of a function/ (the interval on which a function is defined), range of values, taking


Explanation:
antilogarithms/(antilogs), taking the logarithm of .../(logs).
Hope it helps. Good luck, ganaa444!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1.Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the support, Vera! Just remembered the dictionary you mentioned & wondered if anybody has it by chance. Can confirm your \'involution\' as \"возведение в степень\" by New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: i disagree with "antilogarithms"
6 mins
  -> "exponentiation" даётся как "возведение в степень" (мат.) в New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8, Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English A. S. Hornby для "exponent" и см. внизу, Admiral

disagree  Natalie: Действительно, причем здесь антилогарифмы?Сергей,я не понимаю: в русско-англ.политех.словаре написано, что потенцирование - это taking antilogarithms/(antilogs)???
1 hr
  -> Да, именно так и написано, Natalie(стр. 471)! "exponentiation" даётся как "возведение в степень" (мат.) в New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Антилогарифмы здесь очень даже ПРИЧЕМ - см. мой ответ
1 hr
  -> Да, спасибо, дополнение к ответу at 2 hrs 2 mins тоже прочитал. Пока Ваш ответ кажется наиболее полным. Для Natalie - этот (мой) словарь есть у Виктора Николаева из Бельгии - просто других лет издания, и там могут быть эти переводы на других страницах.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
range of definition; range of values; exponentiation; taking the logarithm


Explanation:
LINGVO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic: exponentiation - также дает multitran
41 mins
  -> мерси :)

agree  Natalie: Вместо range of definition можно сказать еще definition interval
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs

neutral  olganet: there are two different terms:domain and range
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oбласть oпределения, oбласть значений, пoтенцирoвание, лoгарифмирoвание
range of definition / domain of function, range of values / range of function, raising to a power ..


Explanation:
Извините, в заголовок все не поместилось, повторяю:

range of definition = область определения
domain of a function = область определения функции
range of function = область значений функции
involution = возведение в степень
taking a logarithm = логарифмирование, взятие логарифма
АНГЛО-РУССКИЙ СЛОВАРЬ МАТЕМАТИЧЕСКИХ ТЕРМИНОВ
М., Изд-во иностранной литературы, 1962


Потенцирование происходит от немецкого слова Potenzierung и означает возведение в степень (действие, обратное логарифмированию)

Словарь EURODICATOM дает такой перевод (для математики):
Potenzierung (DE) = involution (EN)

Также можно сказать:
Raising to a power, raising into a power

Если нужно точнее описать не просто возведение в степень, а именно действие обратное логафмированию, то можно сказать :
raising the base to the power/degree equal to the logarithm
Base - это основание логарифма

Это действие иногда называют антилогарифмированием, или взятием антилогарифма, и в английском мне тоже встречалось taking anti-logs, хотя в словарях этого нет.


ССЫЛКИ:

1. Taking the logarithm of a power of 10 gives the power. That is,
log10 10x = x
2. Raising 10 to a power that is the logarithm of a number gives back the number
http://wps.aw.com/aw_bennett_usingandun_2/0,2816,11205-,00.h...

Given an integer base and an integer exponent, it computes the result of raising the base to the power of the exponent: ...
http://www.math.grin.edu/~stone/scheme-web/ integer-exponentiation.html

QRMS Math Skills 1 -- Logarithms -- Exposition
... You can check your answer using your calculator (a very good thing to do!) by raising the base to the result you got, and see if doing so gives you back the ...
http://ucsub.colorado.edu/~maybin/mtop/ms07/exp.html

Lesson 19
... In order to do that you need to identify the quantity, the base and the power.
The quantity is obtained by raising the base to the given power. ...
http://www.edison.edu/faculty/manacheril/mac_2311/ webmac2311/Lesson%2019.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-15 09:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашла насчет anti-logs :

Logarithms
... In one kind, you will know the log of a number and have to find the number by taking anti-logs, which means raising the base to a power. ...
http://www.shodor.org/unchem/math/logs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-15 09:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Привожу определения (для тех, кто не в курсе):

Потенцирование (нем. Potenzieren, от Potenz - степень), действие, заключающееся в нахождении числа по данному логарифму.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00061/94600.h...

Логарифмом данного числа называется показатель степени, в которую нужно возвести другое число, называемое основанием логарифма, чтобы получить данное число. Например, логарифм числа 100 по основанию 10 равен 2. Иначе говоря, 10 нужно возвести в квадрат, чтобы получить число 100 (102 = 100). Если n – заданное число, b – основание и l – логарифм, то bl = n. Число n также называется антилогарифмом по основанию b числа l. Например, антилогарифм 2 по основанию 10 равен 100.
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/15/1001542/1001542a1.htm


    www.math.grin.edu/~stone/scheme-web/ integer-exponentiation.html
    Reference: http://ucsub.colorado.edu/~maybin/mtop/ms07/exp.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дима

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain,range,exponetiation,logarithm calculation


Explanation:
domain- oбласть oпределения (фyнкции),
range -oбласть значений (фyнкции),
exponetiation- пoтенцирoвание
logarithm calculation - лoгарифмирoвание

confirm with a PHD in Math

A function is a relationship between two variables, typically called x and y. For example,

y = 2x + 3.

The values that x may assume are called the domain of the function, and the values of y (that correspond to each value of x) are called the range. Thus if 5 is a value in the domain of that function, then 2· 5 + 3 = 13 is a value in the range.

http://www.themathpage.com/aPreCalc/functions.htm.

A LOGARITHM is an exponent. It is the expontent to which the base must be raised to produce a certain number.

For example, since

23 = 8

then 3 is called the logarithm of 8 with base 2.

http://www.themathpage.com/aPreCalc/logarithms.htm#definitio...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exponentiation - sorry

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428