KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

достигать значений порядка сантиметров

English translation: Literal: The diameter could be on the order of centimeters in size / in scale.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:достигать значений порядка сантиметров
English translation:Literal: The diameter could be on the order of centimeters in size / in scale.
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

21:36 Jan 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: достигать значений порядка сантиметров
Диаметр может достигать значений порядка сантиметров.

Что-то не получается нормально сформулировать это.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Literal: The diameter could be on the order of centimeters in size / in scale.
Explanation:
The diameter could be on the order of centimeters in size / in scale.


less verbose:
The diameter could reach centimeters in size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 23:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You get to decide whether there is something missing in the original. I thinkit is possible to produce plausible English from the fragment shown.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alex,

\"on the order of centimeters\" is a usage derived from the mathematical term \"orders of magnitude,\" that is exponential powers. With decimal numbers, \"orders of magnitude\" are equivalent to shifts of the decimal point / comma in European usage. So in this case on the order of \"centimenters\" also implies centimeters, not nanometers and for that matter not kilometers or light years either!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One last comment about значений, significance. From the context we cannot tell, but it\'s possible what is being measured is important if it\'s in the centimeters range but not for smaller ( or larger) units. Hopefully the context provides other clues about whether the translation needs to deal with this.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Literal: The diameter could be on the order of centimeters in size / in scale.Dorene Cornwell
4 +1The diameter may reach values in the order of centimeters
Michael Moskowitz
5 -1Diameter might reach significance of centimeters on measure-scalexxxAlex Zelkind
4 -1The diameter will not exceed a value in centimeters
Leah Aharoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Literal: The diameter could be on the order of centimeters in size / in scale.


Explanation:
The diameter could be on the order of centimeters in size / in scale.


less verbose:
The diameter could reach centimeters in size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 23:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You get to decide whether there is something missing in the original. I thinkit is possible to produce plausible English from the fragment shown.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alex,

\"on the order of centimeters\" is a usage derived from the mathematical term \"orders of magnitude,\" that is exponential powers. With decimal numbers, \"orders of magnitude\" are equivalent to shifts of the decimal point / comma in European usage. So in this case on the order of \"centimenters\" also implies centimeters, not nanometers and for that matter not kilometers or light years either!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One last comment about значений, significance. From the context we cannot tell, but it\'s possible what is being measured is important if it\'s in the centimeters range but not for smaller ( or larger) units. Hopefully the context provides other clues about whether the translation needs to deal with this.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov: but there is nothing missing in the orrignal,quite opposite-too many words for:диаметр измеряется сантиметрами.
17 hrs
  -> thank you. that's why I shortened it in translation.

agree  Leah Aharoni: Sergei, the diameter can be measured in cenimeters even if it reaches a kilometer. This is not what is meant here.
19 hrs
  -> I sort of figured the diameter migth be centimeres instead of say millimeters. :-)

agree  Margarita
22 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Первый раз в жизни слышу словосочетание "order of centimeters"
1 day3 hrs
  -> What can I say? :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The diameter may reach values in the order of centimeters


Explanation:
The diameter may reach values in the order of centimeters

This is literal and proper, IMHO

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky: I suggest "...OF the order of (several) centimeters"
21 hrs

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: "order of centimeters" - это что-то новое
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diameter might reach significance of centimeters on measure-scale


Explanation:
Можно это выразить и таким образом

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Moskowitz: significance? for a size?
23 hrs
  -> Разумеется. Significant in size - insignificant in size. Значительность, незначительность - такие термины употребляются по отношению к размерам

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
достигать значений порядка сантиметров
The diameter will not exceed a value in centimeters


Explanation:
I know that this translation is taking liberties with the text, but IMHO this is the clearest way to express the meaning

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: value in dollars, maybe?
41 mins
  -> I am sorry Oleg, but I don't get it.

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Ваш перевод меняет смысл оригинала. Прочитайте внимательно русский текст
8 hrs
  -> Iunderstand it to mean that the diameter might be a varuable between 1 and 99 cm. I think that this is clearly expressed by my translation.