KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

оптимальное армирование в соответствии с предполагаемым нагружением

English translation: optimal reinforcement in accordance with the proposed [nature of] the load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оптимальное армирование в соответствии с предполагаемым нагружением
English translation:optimal reinforcement in accordance with the proposed [nature of] the load
Entered by: GaryG

21:03 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / composites
Russian term or phrase: оптимальное армирование в соответствии с предполагаемым нагружением
Улучшение свойств композитных материалов достигается за счет выбора оптимального армирования в соответствии с предполагаемым характером нагружения.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
optimal reinforcement in accordance with the proposed [nature of] the load
Explanation:
It seems straightforward enough; perhaps "load factor" is what is meant
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5optimal reinforcement in accordance with the proposed [nature of] the load
GaryG
3 +2optimum composite reinforcement in compliance with the apparent loading (conditions/modulus)
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optimal reinforcement in accordance with the proposed [nature of] the load


Explanation:
It seems straightforward enough; perhaps "load factor" is what is meant

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs

agree  Lale
14 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: the nature of the proposed load
1 day7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оптимальное армирование в соответствии с предполагаемым нагружением
optimum composite reinforcement in compliance with the apparent loading (conditions/modulus)


Explanation:
Попытка

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dimman: better "expected" or "scheduled"
9 hrs
  -> Тоже возможно. Но я чаще встречала "apparent" в подобных контекстах. Спасибо.

agree  Levan Namoradze
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: compliance is the wrong word here
1 day7 hrs
  -> Почему? Или Вы скажете, что, например, "load frame compliance" или "unloading compliance" тоже плохо? Хотя бы аргументируйте своё мнение. Так мы все можем не согласиться по принципу " это мой родной язык - я знаю, что говорю" :-)