KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

взаимодействие между атомами реализуется через силы межатомного взаимодействия

English translation: Atoms interact with each other by means of interatomic forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:взаимодействие между атомами реализуется через силы межатомного взаимодействия
English translation:Atoms interact with each other by means of interatomic forces
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:00 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: взаимодействие между атомами реализуется через силы межатомного взаимодействия
Взаимодействие между атомами реализуется через силы межатомного взаимодействия.

Как бы здесь тавтологии избежать?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Interactions between atoms occur due to the forces of interatomic attraction
Explanation:
Interactions between atoms occur due to / are mediated through the forces of interatomic attraction (and replusion).

This is wordy but it does avoid the tautology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A different option:

Interactions between atoms occur due to interatomic forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few fast links for \"interatomic forces\" 18,000+ hits on Google

a book title
http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-850977-4

a thesis citation:
http://www-math.mit.edu/~bazant/thesis/
the abstract may be helpful

another thesis
http://server.chem.ufl.edu/~chm2040/Notes/Chapter_12/interat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker,

\"interatomic forces\" is exactly the correct term in English.

To me the logical interpretation is

3. Interatomic forces determine how atoms interact.

I think my second variant is a little better than your variant about sticking to the text while conveying that point. But I am considering whether I would just use my third variant here.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interactions between atoms occur due to the forces of interatomic attractionDorene Cornwell
4 -1atom interaction occures from atom interaction forces
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interactions between atoms occur due to the forces of interatomic attraction


Explanation:
Interactions between atoms occur due to / are mediated through the forces of interatomic attraction (and replusion).

This is wordy but it does avoid the tautology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A different option:

Interactions between atoms occur due to interatomic forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few fast links for \"interatomic forces\" 18,000+ hits on Google

a book title
http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-850977-4

a thesis citation:
http://www-math.mit.edu/~bazant/thesis/
the abstract may be helpful

another thesis
http://server.chem.ufl.edu/~chm2040/Notes/Chapter_12/interat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker,

\"interatomic forces\" is exactly the correct term in English.

To me the logical interpretation is

3. Interatomic forces determine how atoms interact.

I think my second variant is a little better than your variant about sticking to the text while conveying that point. But I am considering whether I would just use my third variant here.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: with the different option
10 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Alexander Onishko: "межатомное взаимодействие" includes also repulsion ...
11 hrs
  -> That is understood from the term "interatomic forces."

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atom interaction occures from atom interaction forces


Explanation:
хм ... IMHO в оригинале нет никакой тавтологии ...

тем более её нет в предлагаемом мной варианте

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I assure you Interatomic forces is the right term in English. If you like, think of this as two senses of взаимодействие
3 hrs