KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

очень неплотная упаковка

English translation: very loose packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:очень неплотная упаковка
English translation:very loose packing
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:25 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / composite materials
Russian term or phrase: очень неплотная упаковка
Кристаллы окиси церия расположены на достаточном удалении друг от друга (в композитах это соответствует очень неплотной упаковке армирующих волокон/зерен).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
very loose packing
Explanation:
From Kuznetsov's Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (my trusty Callaham is away being re-bound!). This definition is given in connection with atoms, but I think it would be the same for fibres and grains.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8very loose packing
Jack Doughty
4 +2loosely packed reiforced fibre/grainsxxxIreneN
4very loose arrangement
Alexander Onishko
3very sparseDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
очень неплотная упаковка
very loose packing


Explanation:
From Kuznetsov's Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (my trusty Callaham is away being re-bound!). This definition is given in connection with atoms, but I think it would be the same for fibres and grains.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Yes, and you are first!
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
30 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni: My trusty Callaham uses "close-packed" for "plotno upakovannyj" without specifying a particular area :)
45 mins
  -> Thank you. I'll try to manage without asking you about everything I want to look up in Callaham for the next few days!

agree  nrabate
54 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Oleg Osipov: I'd rather say "lousy" - Kot
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I don't see what "lousy" has to do with it - not in this context, anyway.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

agree  Meghann
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
§а§й§Ц§Я§о §Я§Ц§б§Э§а§д§Я§С§с §е§б§С§Ь§а§У§Ь§С
loosely packed reiforced fibre/grains


Explanation:
The changes with elevated temperature are particularly relevant to the growth of singleЁCcrystal samples and will be discussed further in Chapter 4. All of the crystal structures, with the exception of bcc, are closeЁCpacked (i.e., the number of nearest neighbours, or coordination number, has its maximum possible value of 12). The closeЁCpacked structures can be defined by the stacking sequence of the layers of closeЁCpacked atoms, as shown in Fig. 1.2. If the three inequivalent sites on a twoЁCdimensional hexagonal lattice are labelled A, B and C, then the hcp structure is defined by a stacking sequence of ABAB..., dhcp is ABAC..., fcc is ABC... and the eponymous Sm-type is ABABCBCAC... Ideal close packing in the hcp structure is characterised by a lattice parameter ratio of c/a=ЎМ(8/3)ЎЦ1.633. As can be seen from Table 1.1, the ratios for the hcp rareЁCearth metals fall into the range 1.57ЁC1.59, indicating that the atoms in the basal (hexagonal) plane are dilated by ~3% with respect to ideal close packing.

§і§е§Х§с §б§а §д§а§Ю§е, §й§д§а §а§Я§Ъ §Ю§а§Ф§е§д §Т§н§д§о close packed, pack (ing) is the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-20 20:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дима, какая-то бяка с кодировкой, но я специально искала в сочетании с ceric oxide


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ru/search?q=cache:qfujgoOp7ZAJ:www.liv...
xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оля!

agree  Kate Humphrey
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very sparse


Explanation:
very sparse or very low density ....

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very loose arrangement


Explanation:
"упаковка" here has definitely nothing to do with "packing" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google \"arrangement of fibres\" - 177 references

http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="arrangement of fibres"&ie...
--------------

google \"arrangement of grains\" - 196 references

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However there are reference for \"packing of grains\" (127)and \"packing of fibres\" (47) too

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355