KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

отделять [в контексте]

English translation: Isolate


12:02 May 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / piezo
Russian term or phrase: отделять [в контексте]
В электродном покрытии поверхности пеьезокерамического образца ОТДЕЛЯЕТСЯ электрод-датчик.

Я объясню, что имеется в виду. Пьезокерамическая пластина покрыта тонким слоем металла -- электродом. В этом поверхностном электроде каким-то способом (я не знаю каким) отделяется маленький участок так, что между этим участком и остальной электродированной поверхностью металла нет. Возможно, что просто делается прорезь в виде замкнутой линии.

Как перевести слово "отделяется", если не известно каким именно образом происходит это отделение?

Спасибо заранее за любые идеи
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Isolate
Explanation:
А вдруг?
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1separate
Jarema
2 +2Isolate
Drunya
4insulate
Jack Doughty
3detach
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отделять [в контексте]
separate


Explanation:
separate

Универсальный термин.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohn Doe: separates
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отделять [в контексте]
detach


Explanation:
may do.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отделять [в контексте]
Isolate


Explanation:
А вдруг?

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Вот похожая ситуация: ... piezotransformer transducers 3.1 mm in diameter were isolated in the electrode coating in the middle of the exciting section. ... Http://www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=346536&PDF=1
1 hr
  -> Любопытненько...

agree  tanyazst: especially if you don't know HOW it is done
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отделять [в контексте]
insulate


Explanation:
Any coating of an electrical conductor to prevent passage of current is insulation. So the verb would be insulate, here used in the passive in English - is insulated. I think the same would apply to a gap used for the same purpose.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466