KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

среагировал

English translation: paid attention


10:31 May 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: среагировал
На необычные явления в упругих трубопроводах с жидкостью одним из первых среагировал A. Pflüger.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:paid attention
Explanation:
Если среагировал в смысле "первый заметил и написал/придумал/открыл что-то", то может перефразировать как paid attention?
Selected response from:

Volha K
Belarus
Grading comment
Inclined to agree with Judy and would like to say thanks to everyone contributed

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5paid attention
Volha K
4 +1responded: The first one to respond to ... was ...
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1reacted
Jack Doughty
4A. Pflьger was the first to address...xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1responded to
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
среагировал
responded to


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
среагировал
reacted


Explanation:
Not really sure whether reacted or responded is better. What was his reaction or response?

One of the first to react to the unusual phenomena in pipelines carrying liquid was A. Pflüger.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Since unusual phenomena are involved, I think reacted in a stronger word than responded - you react to an explosion, you respond to a telephone ring
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
среагировал
responded: The first one to respond to ... was ...


Explanation:
IMNSHO :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-20 10:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the first to make adjustments in reaction to ... was ...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: только was one of the first to respond to...
6 mins
  -> Конечно, спасибо, я чуть упростил...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
среагировал
paid attention


Explanation:
Если среагировал в смысле "первый заметил и написал/придумал/открыл что-то", то может перефразировать как paid attention?

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Inclined to agree with Judy and would like to say thanks to everyone contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: absoltulely!!! also 'took notice of...' or smth like that
3 hrs

agree  Natalie: безусловно!
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 day59 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A. Pflьger was the first to address...


Explanation:
- this is what you often see in scientific literature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 18:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A. Pfluger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 18:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also -
... was the first to describe
... was the first to bring to attention


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 18:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... first to point out


Whatever the context is....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 20:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better, not \'The first\' but \'One of the first\'

xxxOleg Pashuk