KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

неточностИ приложения нагрузки

English translation: inaccuracies in application of the load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неточности приложения нагрузки
English translation:inaccuracies in application of the load
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:40 May 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: неточностИ приложения нагрузки
неточностИ приложения нагрузки к образцу

Нагрузка должна быть приложена точно под некоторым углом и точно к определенному месту образца. Отклонения от этих условий и есть "неточности."
Словарь дает много вариантов перевода этого слова, но я не уверен, какой из них лучше подходит в данном контексте.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
inaccuracies in application of the load
Explanation:
You make a point of the fact that the word is plural in Russian. I think it is possibly better than inexactitudes, and imprecisions does not sound well in the plural.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inaccuracies in application of the load
Jack Doughty
4in a number of instances, imprecise / sloppy placement of the load on yon the model / sample ....Dorene Cornwell
3deviations in load application to workpiece
tanyazst
3inexactitude of load application
nrabate
2application loading discrepancy
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неточностИ приложения нагрузки
inexactitude of load application


Explanation:
?

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
неточностИ приложения нагрузки
inaccuracies in application of the load


Explanation:
You make a point of the fact that the word is plural in Russian. I think it is possibly better than inexactitudes, and imprecisions does not sound well in the plural.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
неточностИ приложения нагрузки
application loading discrepancy


Explanation:
Not very sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-20 11:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discrepancies is possible

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неточностИ приложения нагрузки
deviations in load application to workpiece


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неточностИ приложения нагрузки
in a number of instances, imprecise / sloppy placement of the load on yon the model / sample ....


Explanation:
I played around with this for a few minutes and this is what I came up with:

in a number of instances, imprecise / sloppy placement of the load on yon the model / sample ....


This covers the tone of the original, a number of ways to get things wrong.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36