KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

конструктивность использования метода проблематична

English translation: It is debatable whether the use of this method is helpful


12:26 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: конструктивность использования метода проблематична
Конструктивность использования такого метода проблематична.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:It is debatable whether the use of this method is helpful
Explanation:
I am thinking of the way "constructive" is sometimes used in English, without being sure if the same applies in Russian, e.g. "That is not a very constructive suggestion", meaning it is not helpful, it does nothing to advance the matter any further.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3It is debatable whether the use of this method is helpful
Jack Doughty
4the effectivity of such method application is problematic / doubtful
Olga B
4The process of constructing the application of this method is problematic.Dorene Cornwell
4It's problematic that the use of such method is constructive.
Jack Slep
4Constructivity of such method is problematicxxxOleg Pashuk
2 +2the method's applicability is questionable/doubtful
Kirill Semenov
3This method can be applied, however, its suitability/attractiveness appears questionable
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
конструктивность использования метода проблематична
the method's applicability is questionable/doubtful


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 12:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the method\'s usage is questionable/doubtful

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: with "applicability"
7 mins

agree  Jack Slep
1 hr

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: As has been pointed out by the asker, the meaning is simply different here.
1 hr
  -> sure

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
конструктивность использования метода проблематична
It is debatable whether the use of this method is helpful


Explanation:
I am thinking of the way "constructive" is sometimes used in English, without being sure if the same applies in Russian, e.g. "That is not a very constructive suggestion", meaning it is not helpful, it does nothing to advance the matter any further.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Nice rendition!
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst: maybe 'expedient' for 'helpful', to add the 'scholarly ring' ...
26 mins
  -> Thank you. I think "helpful" is just as good.

agree  Drunya: I wonder whether "the use" is necessary at all? It is debatable whether this method is practical ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. You are probably right, although I suppose you could argue that it might be helpful to study this method but not to apply it in the case in question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's problematic that the use of such method is constructive.


Explanation:
This is just a way of of using the words. Kirill's answer is fine.
con·struc·tive (kən-strŭk'tĭv) pronunciation
adj.

1. Serving to improve or advance; helpful:
problematic

adjective

1. In doubt or dispute: arguable, contested, debatable, disputable, doubtful, exceptionable, moot, mootable, problematical, questionable, uncertain. See certain/uncertain.
2. Not affording certainty: ambiguous, borderline, chancy, clouded, doubtful, dubious, dubitable, equivocal, inconclusive, indecisive, indeterminate, problematical, questionable, uncertain, unclear, unsure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 15:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael Beeson
... Problematic principles in constructive mathematics, in: van Dalen, D., Lascar,
D., Smiley, J. (eds.), Logic Colloquium \'80, pp. 11-55, North-Holland, ...
www.mathcs.sjsu.edu/faculty/beeson/Papers/logpubs.html

Google has almost a half-million combinations of problematic and constructive.

Besides I was just having fun. Though my rendition is certainly comprehensible, it\'s too high class for me. I like KISS.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: find me some mathmatical citations that use this formulation and I might be persuaded
1 hr
  -> Why math? Maybe the method refers to stacking cow paddies!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
конструктивность использования метода проблематична
This method can be applied, however, its suitability/attractiveness appears questionable


Explanation:
Полагаю, это синоним 'целесообразности'.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
конструктивность использования метода проблематична
The process of constructing the application of this method is problematic.


Explanation:
The process of constructing the application of this method is problematic.


The method itself may or may not be problematic but I think the author is taking issue with something in the process of using this method. This variant is stiff and long-winded; the original is also stiff.




Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
конструктивность использования метода проблематична
the effectivity of such method application is problematic / doubtful


Explanation:
The Russian here is problematic...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constructivity of such method is problematic


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 19:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Originally, I had: Constructivity of use of such method is problematic


xxxOleg Pashuk