KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

конструкция и расчет

English translation: design and analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:конструкция и расчет
English translation:design and analysis
Entered by: nrabate

22:56 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: конструкция и расчет
Вагоны: конструкция, теория и расчет.

How would you avoid using the word "design" twice?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
design and analysis
Explanation:
design, theory and analysis

design = engineering concept, engineering approach, configuration, etc.

Microbarograph for meteorological studies: design, theory and analysis
Microbarograph for meteorological studies: design, theory and analysis.
J Kortschinski , RC Murty and MJ Curry Univ. Western Ontario, London, Ont., Canada ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0022-3735/4/4/014 - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо вам обоим!
Выбираю этот ответ, так как он короче, и я хотел избежать слова "calculations"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8design and engineering calculations
koundelev
4 +1design and analysis
nrabate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
конструкция и расчет
design and engineering calculations


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-19 23:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Railway vehicles: design, theory and engineering calculations





koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlanG
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Volha K
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell: The US is so prosaic: Railroad cars: design, theory and... (I prefer analysis)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
конструкция и расчет
design and analysis


Explanation:
design, theory and analysis

design = engineering concept, engineering approach, configuration, etc.

Microbarograph for meteorological studies: design, theory and analysis
Microbarograph for meteorological studies: design, theory and analysis.
J Kortschinski , RC Murty and MJ Curry Univ. Western Ontario, London, Ont., Canada ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0022-3735/4/4/014 - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо вам обоим!
Выбираю этот ответ, так как он короче, и я хотел избежать слова "calculations"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: concept, design, and analysis. Definitely "analysis", and not "calculations"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Olga!