KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление

English translation: This is why


08:39 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление
...# должны быть четными функциями аргумента #. ***Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление*** множителя # перед величиной # и функцией # в выражениях....
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:This is why
Explanation:
...# должны быть четными функциями аргумента #. ***Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление*** множителя # перед величиной # и функцией # в выражениях....

must be even functions of the argument #. This is why the factor # appears before the function # and in the expressions ...

*************
The Russian original may seem a bit more emphatic, but I don't think anything is really lost.
Selected response from:

xxxAlanG
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This is whyxxxAlanG
4 +2It is precisely this reason that caused the appearance
David Knowles
4 +1This circumstance specifically resulted in...
Svetlana Potton
4 +1This is the reason which causes occurrence of
VLAS-FLC.COM
3exactly these circumstances set the pattern of ...
Yavor Dimitrov
3is stipulated due to this factor
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление
is stipulated due to this factor


Explanation:
Initiating of multiplier # is stipulated due to this factor (circumstance)

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление
This is the reason which causes occurrence of


Explanation:
Еще одна вариация:
This is the reason to caus occurrence of


VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It sounds more scientific-like this way, doesn't it? :) Could be "42 for "This is the reason *that* causes " (42 google hits vs. 4 with "which") And TYPO - 'to causE'
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление
This circumstance specifically resulted in...


Explanation:
This circumstance specifically resulted in...

Svetlana Potton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Tchernova: or even: this resulted in the appearance of...
1 hr
  -> spasibo Nina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление
It is precisely this reason that caused the appearance


Explanation:
I was taught that Именно is often translated as "it is ..."!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: I'd also put it this way. Only "...that resulted..."
14 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: If one is feeling wordy; or "precisely this circumstance reulsted in the appearance of...."
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление
This is why


Explanation:
...# должны быть четными функциями аргумента #. ***Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление*** множителя # перед величиной # и функцией # в выражениях....

must be even functions of the argument #. This is why the factor # appears before the function # and in the expressions ...

*************
The Russian original may seem a bit more emphatic, but I don't think anything is really lost.

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: definitely the "less is more" approach
1 day4 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Именно этим обстоятельством обусловлено появление
exactly these circumstances set the pattern of ...


Explanation:
exactly these circumstances set the pattern of ...

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4