KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

оказаться в резонансе

English translation: to come into resonance


17:50 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: оказаться в резонансе
При XXX твердое тело может оказаться в резонансе.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to come into resonance
Explanation:
"Sound energy can be used to heal when entities vibrating at different frequencies come into resonance with one another"

Здесь можно опустить с чем именно оно входит в резонанс и это точно лучше чем "get" и "enter".
Selected response from:

Crio
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to come into resonanceCrio
3 +1to be in resonance
Andrey Rykov
3turn out to be in resonanceDorene Cornwell
3may come to be in resonance
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оказаться в резонансе
to be in resonance


Explanation:
or "enter in resonance"

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: лучше "to be" - ок. 2000 документов; enters - 10 документов всего (в поисковом серв.)
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оказаться в резонансе
may come to be in resonance


Explanation:
i guess...

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оказаться в резонансе
to come into resonance


Explanation:
"Sound energy can be used to heal when entities vibrating at different frequencies come into resonance with one another"

Здесь можно опустить с чем именно оно входит в резонанс и это точно лучше чем "get" и "enter".


    Reference: http://www.crossingworlds.com/articles/soundhealing.html
Crio
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оказаться в резонансе
turn out to be in resonance


Explanation:
turn out to be in resonance

Nice literal translation of оказаться and you get to dela with При XXX

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36