KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

в этом заключается причина неоднозначности вывода о

English translation: this is the [main?] reason for ambiguous conclusion / deduction...


12:26 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: в этом заключается причина неоднозначности вывода о
**В этом заключается причина неоднозначности вывода о влиянии** гофрирования на несущую способность оболочки.

Неоднозначность здесь в том, что нельзя точно сказать улучшается или ухудшается несущая способность после гофрирования.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:this is the [main?] reason for ambiguous conclusion / deduction...
Explanation:
this is the [main?] reason for ambiguous conclusion / deduction...
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое,... нет, огромное! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2this is the [main?] reason for ambiguous conclusion / deduction...
Alya
4This warrants for an ambiguous conclusion regarding...gmarina
4Herein lies the cause of ambiguity of the conclusion about
Jack Slep
3this is why an unambiguous conclusion can not be made
olganet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в этом заключается причина неоднозначности вывода о
this is the [main?] reason for ambiguous conclusion / deduction...


Explanation:
this is the [main?] reason for ambiguous conclusion / deduction...

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое,... нет, огромное! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  gmarina
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herein lies the cause of ambiguity of the conclusion about


Explanation:
Alya's response is fine. Mine is just an alternative rendition

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в этом заключается причина неоднозначности вывода о
this is why an unambiguous conclusion can not be made


Explanation:
it also results in non-uniqueness of the solution
http://www.seanborman.com/publications/wnsip95.pdf

...have led to the present ambiguity and nonuniqueness in definition...
www.seismosoc.org/publications/ SRL/SRL_68/srl_68-1_op.html

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This warrants for an ambiguous conclusion regarding...


Explanation:
Or:
This results in..
This leads to...

Just versions.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4