KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

целесообразно подчинить разумному соответствию

English translation: вариант


22:00 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: целесообразно подчинить разумному соответствию
Выбор модели **целесообразно подчинить разумному соответствию** между точностью описания явления и возможностью ее [модели] практической реализации.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:вариант
Explanation:
В порядке обсуждения.

Зачем Вам слепо копировать эту конструкцию? Я бы на Вашем месте переформулировала с использованием оборотов, привычных для английской речи.

[Selecting the model] [we should remember that] The model [it] should strike a [reasonable] balance between X and Y.

Опять же сошлюсь на любимый Гугл: 10 100 для "strike a reasonable balance"

В квадратных скобках - изменяемые / необязательные элементы.
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5вариант
Alya
4 +1belowxxxAlanG
4Not for grading, since the other are on the right track - just a suggestio
Jack Slep
4it is expedient that the shoice of the model is subject to resoanble compliance
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
целесообразно подчинить разумному соответствию
it is expedient that the shoice of the model is subject to resoanble compliance


Explanation:
Article 8-08
Said rules and regulations are ***subject to reasonable compliance*** with the standards set forth within this ordinance and are subject to the review of the City ...
http://ci.alamogordo.nm.us/CA/CA015.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-22 22:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHoice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-22 22:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one! - reasonable. Чтой-то у меня пальцы с утра заплетаются.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Devang Bhakta
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: compliance is not the issue here and your example does not match this context
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I appreciate your criticism

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
целесообразно подчинить разумному соответствию
вариант


Explanation:
В порядке обсуждения.

Зачем Вам слепо копировать эту конструкцию? Я бы на Вашем месте переформулировала с использованием оборотов, привычных для английской речи.

[Selecting the model] [we should remember that] The model [it] should strike a [reasonable] balance between X and Y.

Опять же сошлюсь на любимый Гугл: 10 100 для "strike a reasonable balance"

В квадратных скобках - изменяемые / необязательные элементы.

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
20 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Simon Gregory: !Only your approach is professional!!!
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Devang Bhakta
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles: The choice of model should strike ... (I think choices can strike balances!)
9 hrs
  -> many thanks for the correction - this is certainly better

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading, since the other are on the right track - just a suggestio


Explanation:
A model should be selected which reasonably meets the accuracy of describing the phenomenon and its practical realization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 23:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Most of us translators get paid by the word, and that is fine - I raised 6 kids doing it, but still we are translating IDEAS not the author\'s WORDS, which, of course, pay more. After translating for 55 years (and the kids are grown and I have great-grandchildren!), I\'ve come to the conclusion (actually, long ago [after they were grown!]), that get rid of the BS, which is abhorent also in American journals and sharply criticized, and don\'t be afraid to \"boil down\" what the author is saying. Take Doklady, probably the most prestigous journal in Russia - the author has 4 pages to say what he has to say - there\'s no BS involved; it\'s a great journal to translate. My advise - tell it how it is and foreget the crap!

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
целесообразно подчинить разумному соответствию
below


Explanation:
The choice of model should strike a reasonable compromise between accuracy and practical solvability.

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: reasonable balance
3 hrs