KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

возможно незаслуженно невнесенный

English translation: possibly unjustifiably not entered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
English translation:possibly unjustifiably not entered
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

14:51 Feb 18, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
Имена возможно незаслуженно невнесенных в список ученых можно найти в книгах...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
possibly unjustifiably entered
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-18 19:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: possibly unjustifiably NOT entered.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possibly unjustifiably entered
Jack Doughty
4perhaps unjustly missing
VLAS-FLC.COM
4see the whole sentenceDorene Cornwell
4perhaps undeservedly omitted
Karen Sughyan
3... who possibly did not deserve to be left outTeymur Mammadov
3possible undeservedly not entered
Larysa Shell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
possible undeservedly not entered


Explanation:
possible undeservedly not entered (or submitted, introduced).

Larysa Shell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
see the whole sentence


Explanation:
I had to play around with the whole sentence to get something sensible:


The names of scholars possibly omitted from the list unjustifiably can be found in (the) books.

The names of scholars possibly omitted from the list without justification can be found in (the) books.

or maybe just

bly omitted inappropriately from the list can be found in (the) books.


Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
... who possibly did not deserve to be left out


Explanation:
The names of scientists who, possibly, did not deserve to be left out of the list...

Teymur Mammadov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
possibly unjustifiably entered


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-18 19:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: possibly unjustifiably NOT entered.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Jack, Dmitry is asking me to un-grade as he wanted to add a comment but clicked 'grade' by mistake
43 mins
  -> I already emailed him to say it was OK by me for him to get it ungraded.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: It's "НЕвнесенных". "Names of - possibly unjustifiably - unlisted researchers ..."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.Yes, this was pointed out to me earler by Dima.

disagree  Teymur Mammadov: I think the original sentence talks about those scientists who were NOT entered (незаслуженно НЕвнесенных)
4 hrs
  -> You are quite right.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
perhaps undeservedly omitted


Explanation:
The names of scientists that perhaps undeservedly were omitted can be found in books…

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможно незаслуженно невнесенный
perhaps unjustly missing


Explanation:
the names perhaps unjustly missing from the list....

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4