KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

связное изложение

English translation: coherent explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:связное изложение
English translation:coherent explanation
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

15:27 Feb 18, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: связное изложение
Целью статьи является **связное изложение** проведенного исследования....
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
coherent explanation
Explanation:
"coherent": связный, логически последовательный, гармоничный, согласованный, понятный; ясный; вразумительный, отчетливый, разборчивый/
Selected response from:

Larysa Shell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6coherent explanation
Larysa Shell
3 +3integrated explanation
Jack Doughty
4comprehensive presentation
Karen Sughyan
3 +1consolidated accountArkadi Burkov
3structured discussionTeymur Mammadov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
связное изложение
integrated explanation


Explanation:
I presume he means properly connected up to other work on the subject, not just providing links to them. In some contexts you could say "joined-up", but I think that would be a bit too colloquial here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jack, I think here is coherent or smth along these lines


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "linked..."?
1 min
  -> Thank you. I thought it better to avoid that as it might be taken simply to mean provided with Internet links.

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
связное изложение
coherent explanation


Explanation:
"coherent": связный, логически последовательный, гармоничный, согласованный, понятный; ясный; вразумительный, отчетливый, разборчивый/

Larysa Shell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: to present in a coherent (and consistent) manner + Мне нравится вариант Gorina - "a coherent account". "The objective of this paper is to give a coherent account of ..." - по-моему, хорошо.
1 hr

agree  Olga Gorina: a coherent account of.....-Longman Dictionary
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: coherent account
2 hrs

neutral  Lena Grainger: я тоже за "coherent account"
2 hrs

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
15 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: coherent account
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
связное изложение
consolidated account


Explanation:
to provide a consolidated account of...

Linked product companies enable retail investors to switch between unit trusts for a much lower fee and provide a consolidated account of all the investments ...
equinox.co.za/faq/FAQDet.asp?qID=37

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: i would say coherent account. i think 'account' is a more exact word.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
связное изложение
structured discussion


Explanation:
Я понимаю "связное" как антоним "бессвязного" (т.е. как "структурированное", "понятное", "членораздельное" наконец...). В таком контексте, могу предложить: "The purpose of the article is to provide a structured discussion of a research (study) made..."

Teymur Mammadov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
связное изложение
comprehensive presentation


Explanation:
the aim (objective) of the article is to present the conducted survey comprehensively... or
the article is aimed at comprehensive presentation of the (results of) the conducted survey.

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12