KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

...случай является частным. Типичным является случай...

English translation: ...is a special case. Typically,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:...случай является частным. Типичным является случай...
English translation:...is a special case. Typically,...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:02 Feb 19, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: ...случай является частным. Типичным является случай...
Рассмотренный выше случай совпадения направлений является частным. Типичным является случай несовпадения.

The above-mentioned case of coincident directions is particular. Could you help me to formulate the next sentence?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
...coincidence of directions is a special case. In the typical case, directions do not coincide.
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 20:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Typically, diretions do not coincide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-19 20:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: However, lack of coincidence is the typical case.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I like the version with "typically."
Thank you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9...coincidence of directions is a special case. In the typical case, directions do not coincide.
Mikhail Kropotov
3divergence of directions
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
...coincidence of directions is a special case. In the typical case, directions do not coincide.


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 20:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Typically, diretions do not coincide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-19 20:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: However, lack of coincidence is the typical case.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
I like the version with "typically."
Thank you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: vможет быть, an individual case
7 mins

agree  Nataly Palamarets: Typically
18 mins

agree  GaryG
45 mins

agree  AllaT
1 hr

agree  Michael Moskowitz: Так как надо
2 hrs

agree  Oksana Sandler
4 hrs

agree  koundelev: In general,.. Generally,..
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes: "In the general case, ... "

agree  Dorene Cornwell: directions? Orientations? tendencies? I think anther term might be a better fit.
8 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev: ...is a stand-alone case (just an option)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divergence of directions


Explanation:
The case of convergent directions discussed above is a partial case. The typical (general) one is the case of divergent directions.

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12