KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

ставить в линейную зависимость

English translation: establishe linear dependence between


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ставить в линейную зависимость
English translation:establishe linear dependence between
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

08:05 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: ставить в линейную зависимость
Уравнение (1.1) ставит A и B в линейную зависимость.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
states/formulates/establishes linear dependance between A and B
Explanation:
http://ir.dcs.gla.ac.uk/smooth/spire_final.pdf

... Linear Dependence between the Predictors and ...

http://www.math.ucla.edu/~tao/java/MultipleChoice/vector_spa...

.... in order to establish linear dependence.


Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5states/formulates/establishes linear dependance between A and BLeila Usmanova
4place in a linear relationshipkfpdavis
3to put smth. into linear dependence
Nadezhda Kirichenko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ставить в линейную зависимость
to put smth. into linear dependence


Explanation:
equation (1.1) puts A and B into linear dependence

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ставить в линейную зависимость
states/formulates/establishes linear dependance between A and B


Explanation:
http://ir.dcs.gla.ac.uk/smooth/spire_final.pdf

... Linear Dependence between the Predictors and ...

http://www.math.ucla.edu/~tao/java/MultipleChoice/vector_spa...

.... in order to establish linear dependence.




Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
45 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
57 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: dependence
12 hrs
  -> Yes!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ставить в линейную зависимость
place in a linear relationship


Explanation:
just another variation

kfpdavis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4