KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

условие обеспечивает отсутствие

English translation: The condition .... ensures that ... does not have (there is no...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:условие обеспечивает отсутствие
English translation:The condition .... ensures that ... does not have (there is no...)
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

15:11 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: условие обеспечивает отсутствие
Условие A11=A22=A33 обеспечивает отсутствие антисимметричной части в матрице D.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
The condition .... ensures that (matrix) D does not have an ....
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-20 16:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то говоря, может быть тут нужно поменять порядок слов в предложении. Если акцент на второй части, т.е. если нас интересует в первую очередь не условие, а то, что оно дает, то нужно ставить это на первое место. Напр. "Matrix D cannot contains any assymetric parts due to A11=A22=A33."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-20 16:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, надо не забывать, что ударение в английском ставится на действущее лицо. Сдается мне, что в данном случае ацкент на матрице и наличии в ней антисимметричных частей, а не на причинах этого.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-02-20 16:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ацкент = акцент. Пора учиться слепому методу.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо, друзья! Я все-таки остановлюсь на версии с бОльшим количеством глаголов
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condition A11=A22=A33 ensures absence of XXX in YYY
Alexander Onishko
4 +1precludes the existence of ....Dorene Cornwell
3 +2The condition .... ensures that (matrix) D does not have an ....
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1Condition... guarantees/provides that matrix D doesn't have ...
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
условие обеспечивает отсутствие
Condition... guarantees/provides that matrix D doesn't have ...


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
условие обеспечивает отсутствие
condition A11=A22=A33 ensures absence of XXX in YYY


Explanation:
просто (и правильно :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-20 16:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: THE absence
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ sergey (THE)
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
условие обеспечивает отсутствие
The condition .... ensures that (matrix) D does not have an ....


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-20 16:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то говоря, может быть тут нужно поменять порядок слов в предложении. Если акцент на второй части, т.е. если нас интересует в первую очередь не условие, а то, что оно дает, то нужно ставить это на первое место. Напр. "Matrix D cannot contains any assymetric parts due to A11=A22=A33."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-20 16:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, надо не забывать, что ударение в английском ставится на действущее лицо. Сдается мне, что в данном случае ацкент на матрице и наличии в ней антисимметричных частей, а не на причинах этого.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-02-20 16:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ацкент = акцент. Пора учиться слепому методу.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо, друзья! Я все-таки остановлюсь на версии с бОльшим количеством глаголов

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Eugene B.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
условие обеспечивает отсутствие
precludes the existence of ....


Explanation:
Y'all were headed the right direction at least for a little while there in the notes: make it affirmative

the condition ... precludes the existence of .... in matrix D

or else

the condition ..... ensures that there is no ... in Matrix D


Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 hrs