KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

здесь укажем/упомянем

English translation: here we could mention/point out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:здесь укажем/упомянем
English translation:here we could mention/point out
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:52 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: здесь укажем/упомянем
Из большого количества книг по данной тематике ЗДЕСЬ УКАЖЕМ последние две [..].
Кроме классических трудов ..., УПОМЯНЕМ ЗДЕСЬ монографии [..]
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
here we could mention
Explanation:
Our Judeo-Fiction Heritage... Here we could mention hucksterism and fast bucksterism, the mounting rudeness and abrasiveness of daily life, an intolerable increase in conspicuous ...
www.stormfront.org/posterity/ci/judeoh.html - 16k - Дадатковы вынік - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


AI Mediterranean - Etruscan Religion... And here we could mention the Tages myth *I like it very much* Cicero was the one who noticed this tradition: Etruscans tell that in Tarquinia territory, when ...
www.antiquatedideas.com/cgi-antiquatedideas/ themed/topic.cgi?forum=42&topic=5 - 39k - Дадатковы вынік - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


NATIONAL SECURITY IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ...... We could mention only some Ukrainian-made radio relay equipment used by operators of mobile communications for building separate sections of their networks. ...
www.mirror-weekly.com/nn/show/354/31876/

Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4here we could mention
Yuri Smirnov
4here we could point outxxxsergey
2 +1... it is worthwhile mentioning
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
здесь укажем/упомянем
here we could mention


Explanation:
Our Judeo-Fiction Heritage... Here we could mention hucksterism and fast bucksterism, the mounting rudeness and abrasiveness of daily life, an intolerable increase in conspicuous ...
www.stormfront.org/posterity/ci/judeoh.html - 16k - Дадатковы вынік - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


AI Mediterranean - Etruscan Religion... And here we could mention the Tages myth *I like it very much* Cicero was the one who noticed this tradition: Etruscans tell that in Tarquinia territory, when ...
www.antiquatedideas.com/cgi-antiquatedideas/ themed/topic.cgi?forum=42&topic=5 - 39k - Дадатковы вынік - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


NATIONAL SECURITY IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ...... We could mention only some Ukrainian-made radio relay equipment used by operators of mobile communications for building separate sections of their networks. ...
www.mirror-weekly.com/nn/show/354/31876/



Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria: Дим, этот вариант очень даже подходящий!
7 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  AllaT
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG
40 mins
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здесь укажем/упомянем
... it is worthwhile mentioning


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-20 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

we would like to mention

or

we have included some treatises

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: the impersonal construction is much more typical of formal writing. The "we" construction is used more in an informal context (as in the "hucksterism and fast bucksterism" analyzed by the troglodytes at stormfront.org above).
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь укажем/упомянем
here we could point out


Explanation:
I should point out the last two items in the list were read much in advance of the book review. It was interesting that although the connection was made, ...
www.urbanmarket.com/csi2000/mx/mx001.html

But I would just like to point out the last two questions that we asked. What is the economic impact of allowing "fresh" on foods processed with the ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/flfresh.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32