KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

с ориентацией на

English translation: ...developed with YYY in mind


11:40 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: с ориентацией на
Основные методы теоретического и экспериментального исследований... были разработаны **с ориентацией на** решение двумерных краевых задач.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:...developed with YYY in mind
Explanation:
Хотя мне кажется aimed at тоже вполне нормально.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oriented at
sokolniki
3 +3...developed with YYY in mind
Kirill Semenov
4 +2aimed at
Natalie
4 +1were developed to solve two-dimensional boundary value problems
Jack Slep
4with an eye towardDeborah Hoffman
1 +1research methodologies are aimed at2rush


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с ориентацией на
oriented at


Explanation:
oriented at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 11:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: aimed at

sokolniki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsergey: were oriented at solving ...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с ориентацией на
research methodologies are aimed at


Explanation:
OR ... research methodologies developed are oriented to solving...

Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: aimed at - is good too
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aimed at


Explanation:
Я бы так написала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 11:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я имею в виду, что " были разработаны с ориентацией на" можно выразить как "разработки, нацеленные на"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-21 12:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОК. Значит, было мало контекста. Тогда, может, так?

The xxx methods were developed taking into consideration yyy (что впоследствии вылезло боком) ;-)

The quality tool was developed taking this into consideration. ...
www.ncchta.org/execsumm/summ825.htm


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: думаю, were aimed at подходит
38 mins

agree  Lena Grainger
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с ориентацией на
...developed with YYY in mind


Explanation:
Хотя мне кажется aimed at тоже вполне нормально.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins

agree  Natalie
4 hrs

agree  xxxsergey: hey, not bad, mate ... PS ‚‡Ï ·˚ ‚Òfi ÚflÌÛÚ¸, ‰‡ ÚÓÎ͇ڸ :-) fl ÏÎÂÎ ÔÓ ÚÓÏÛ ÊË‚ÓÚÌÓÏÛ :-)
7 hrs
  -> что, "Бармалей стал добрей"?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an eye toward


Explanation:
Might be a little casual for your document; it's a judgment call.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were developed to solve two-dimensional boundary value problems


Explanation:
orientated, aimed, directed are superfluous.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Yeah, let's get rid of that superfluous stuff! (At least when we're being paid by source word) :-)
1 hr
  -> Yeah, you got that right! I can get very wordy at times!

neutral  Kirill Semenov: Hi Jack :) The methods were developed for other goals, but taking into account solving these particular problems. The latter was just a byside consideration.
2 hrs
  -> That's one (legitimate) interpretation, but it seems these not others are the primary problems to be solved since they were developed for that purpose, with that in view, aimed at that, oriented/directed toward that. IMHO. And Hi to you, Kirill!!