KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

проблематика является определяющей в

English translation: these problems play a defining role in ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проблематика является определяющей в
English translation:these problems play a defining role in ...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

13:17 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: проблематика является определяющей в
...исследование остаточных напряжений в твердых телах. Эта **проблематика является определяющей в** разрабатываемых в настоящее время технологиях блокирования трещин...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
these problems play a defining role in ...
Explanation:
or crucial part in ...
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3these problems play a defining role in ...
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1these probles are of key importance for ...
Alexander Onishko
4problems solving approach is dominating in
VLAS-FLC.COM
3those problems are definingxxxsergey
1the research topic identifies ...2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проблемаС?РёРєР° являеС?СЃСЏ РѕРїСЂРµР?еляюС?ей РІ
those problems are defining


Explanation:
.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these problems play a defining role in ...


Explanation:
or crucial part in ...

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kev

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 mins
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these probles are of key importance for ...


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the research topic identifies ...


Explanation:
"... The research topic identifies the subject matter of the proposed study but does not delineate the specific problem, which the research is designed to examine. ... "
www.lcps-lebanon.org/merc/advice1.html

"..A good research topic identifies a problem that is important to the profession and an issue that would benefit from empirical evidence," he says..."
http://www.rt-image.com/content=8203JC4C4856548268B65C741


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problems solving approach is dominating in


Explanation:
у Ожегова ПРОБЛЕМАТИКА - опущена, в английском problematic выступает прилагательным от problem, значит надо что-то найти по цвету статьи.

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4