KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

хорошо адаптирован к численной реализации

English translation: well-suited for numerical analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хорошо адаптирован к численной реализации
English translation:well-suited for numerical analysis
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

16:25 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: хорошо адаптирован к численной реализации
Модель Боднера-Партома хорошо адаптирована к численной реализации.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
well-adapted to numerical analysis
Explanation:
We describe some new libraries of waveforms well-adapted to various numerical analysis and signal processing tasks. The main point is that by expanding a ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-22 16:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И всё-же, "numerical implementation"
The numerical implementation of the relevant formula and its ... The Newton Institute environment seems well adapted to getting such people to find a common ...
www.cms.cam.ac.uk/news16/ - 21k

Thus, "well-adapted to numerical implementation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-22 16:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И всё-же, "numerical implementation"
The numerical implementation of the relevant formula and its ... The Newton Institute environment seems well adapted to getting such people to find a common ...
www.cms.cam.ac.uk/news16/ - 21k

Thus, "well-adapted to numerical implementation"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3well-adapted to numerical analysisAndrey Belousov
3is well adapted/suited for numerical computing (or computer-based techniques)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-adapted to numerical analysis


Explanation:
We describe some new libraries of waveforms well-adapted to various numerical analysis and signal processing tasks. The main point is that by expanding a ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-22 16:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И всё-же, "numerical implementation"
The numerical implementation of the relevant formula and its ... The Newton Institute environment seems well adapted to getting such people to find a common ...
www.cms.cam.ac.uk/news16/ - 21k

Thus, "well-adapted to numerical implementation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-22 16:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И всё-же, "numerical implementation"
The numerical implementation of the relevant formula and its ... The Newton Institute environment seems well adapted to getting such people to find a common ...
www.cms.cam.ac.uk/news16/ - 21k

Thus, "well-adapted to numerical implementation"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: ....is well-suited for numerical implementation
14 mins
  -> Thank you! I guess you suggested a better variant

agree  David Knowles: Well I prefer "numerical analysis"! How about "numerical methods"?
1 hr
  -> I like Kurt's version. Thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is well adapted/suited for numerical computing (or computer-based techniques)


Explanation:
imho такое вот

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-22 17:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В конце концов, напиши computational methods/purposes для "численной реализации" - да и не мучайся. :) Это оно и есть.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88